"It's good to have a pet."

Translation:Είναι καλό να έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο.

January 27, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HellasCad

I put "Είναι καλό να έχει κανείς ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο", and it took it as wrong. Please see to this, thanks.


Phil682961

Why is this sentence better as "να έχεις" rather than "το να έχεις"?


Jon345104

Είναι καλό να έχει ένα κατοικίδιο was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

Generic statements use the 2nd person singular. If one insists on using the 3rd person singular, they would have to say: "Είναι καλό κανείς να έχει/να έχει κανείς ένα κατοικίδιο."


lfd

Where did that κανείς came from?


G.Georgopoulos

It's like the impersonal "se" in Spanish/Portuguese, the impersonal "si" in Italian and "man" in German.


lfd

‘Why not ‘Το να έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο είναι καλό.’?


G.Georgopoulos

That's another correct answer.


AlanS76921

Thanks. I think that this has made it a little clearer.


PatrikKlin1

Shouldn't this be έχει?


iokasimov.m

I didn't understand, why έχεις instead of έχει?


Hafizen

The construction,

is within the same set as

Shouldn’t it be a correct translation?


Eva582783

Maybe it was the missing ένα? A pet vs sleeping in general.


JacobPast177

You wrote καλά instead of καλό. Should be fine without ένα. Το να έχεις should be fine too. If not, you could flag it/report it. Of course there is no real need to change the structure of the sentence. After all, the English sentence isn't Having a pet is good.


AlanS76921

Previous discussions have said the the word καλά should be translated as "well". troll1995MODPLUS 3202810254301 Ο μηχανικός αποτυγχάνει να κάνει καλά την δουλειά του Καλά is the adverb 'well'. Καλός is the masculine form of the adjective 'good'. In this sentence, we use an adverb. So why is Καλά not correct here? This is about having (a pet) so the "good/well" is an adverb more than an adjective. Otherwise it might be refering to a good pet which would be an adjective.


JacobPast177

Good question. I think we have an adjective here: It is good... (What is "good"? It - i.e. to have a pet.) (Αυτό - implied) είναι καλό να έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο Or, in Hafizen's answer, [Το να έχεις] ένα κατοικίδιο είναι καλό.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.