1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It's good to have a pet."

"It's good to have a pet."

Translation:Είναι καλό να έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο.

January 27, 2017

12 Comments


HellasCad

I put "Είναι καλό να έχει κανείς ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο", and it took it as wrong. Please see to this, thanks.


Phil682961

Why is this sentence better as "να έχεις" rather than "το να έχεις"?


Jon345104

Είναι καλό να έχει ένα κατοικίδιο was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

Generic statements use the 2nd person singular. If one insists on using the 3rd person singular, they would have to say: "Είναι καλό κανείς να έχει/να έχει κανείς ένα κατοικίδιο."


lfd

Where did that κανείς came from?


G.Georgopoulos

It's like the impersonal "se" in Spanish/Portuguese, the impersonal "si" in Italian and "man" in German.


PatrikKlin1

Shouldn't this be έχει?


iokasimov.m

I didn't understand, why έχεις instead of έχει?


lfd

‘Why not ‘Το να έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο είναι καλό.’?


G.Georgopoulos

That's another correct answer.


Hafizen

The construction,

is within the same set as

Shouldn’t it be a correct translation?


Eva582783

Maybe it was the missing ένα? A pet vs sleeping in general.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.