"It's good to have a pet."

Translation:Είναι καλό να έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο.

January 27, 2017

6 Comments


HellasCad

I put "Είναι καλό να έχει κανείς ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο", and it took it as wrong. Please see to this, thanks.

January 27, 2017

PatrikKlin1

Shouldn't this be έχει?

July 14, 2017

Phil682961

Why is this sentence better as "να έχεις" rather than "το να έχεις"?

August 27, 2018

iokasimov.m

I didn't understand, why έχεις instead of έχει?

September 29, 2018

Jon345104

Είναι καλό να έχει ένα κατοικίδιο was marked wrong

November 23, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Generic statements use the 2nd person singular. If one insists on using the 3rd person singular, they would have to say: "Είναι καλό κανείς να έχει/να έχει κανείς ένα κατοικίδιο."

November 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.