1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Romanian soups are the best."

"Romanian soups are the best."

Translation:Supele românești sunt cele mai bune.

January 27, 2017

10 Comments


ArguingInElvish

For fun (and bonus lingots) can any Romanians (or soup connoisseurs) provide us a list of Supele românești to seek out and try? Thanks!


ShoshiWoshi

Ciorba perisoare, supa de pui, and zeama are my personal favorites. Make them! Lots of recipes on Youtube and you can listen to the Romanian being spoken. Search 'retete de ciorba' for videos.


Inga89619

And of course Borş!!!


avivor

Wouldn't that translate to "the Romanian soups are the best"?


FilipFilip17

I am not 100% sure, but I think that Romanian requires you to use a plural noun with the definite article when referring to the entire group (of soups in this case). Another example that I had earlier: “Unele femei sunt mai înalte ca bărbații.” See here.


Zoli1122

I agree,ciorba este cea mai bună!!!


efalc

I think so, too!


Vicky581065

Let's agree to disagree. The Romanian soups (ciorbița) are my least favourite dishes in the traditional menu.


David-Herron

Shouldn't they be using the word Ciorba rather than Supe?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.