"Romanian soups are the best."

Translation:Supele românești sunt cele mai bune.

January 27, 2017

5 Comments


avivor

Wouldn't that translate to "the Romanian soups are the best"?

January 27, 2017

FilipFilip17

I am not 100% sure, but I think that Romanian requires you to use a plural noun with the definite article when referring to the entire group (of soups in this case). Another example that I had earlier: “Unele femei sunt mai înalte ca bărbații.” See here.

March 12, 2017

Ulyssedetag

Totally agree

February 6, 2017

ArguingInElvish

For fun (and bonus lingots) can any Romanians (or soup connoisseurs) provide us a list of Supele românești to seek out and try? Thanks!

August 31, 2017

efalc

I think so, too!

February 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.