1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Is this eraser yours?"

"Is this eraser yours?"

Translation:Această gumă de șters este a ta?

January 27, 2017

5 Comments


Seffy1414

radiera is another word for eraser instead of guma de sters


Aaron580502

Really? Reminds me a bit of the austrian pronouncation of "Radierer"...^^


Michaellub653582

Why not Asta guma de sters


Mapka15

Why is "Acesta gumă de șters e a ta?" correct???


Andrei926539

Not sure what are you asking. "Acesta" is used for male and neuter nouns. "Băiatul acesta", "Tabloul acesta" or "Acest băiat", "Acest tablou".

Gumă is feminine. O gumă / două gume hence aceasta/această.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.