1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Trenul, nestând mai mult de …

"Trenul, nestând mai mult de cinci secunde la gara de sud, s-a dus la gara de nord."

Translation:The train not staying more than five seconds at the south station, went to the north station.

January 27, 2017

13 Comments


Seffy1414

where do I report the mistakes then ?


Brian625246

With the flag instead of the text bubble when your answer is graded


B_Legendary

Not adequate to the learning level of 1


Coriander18

Does anyone else have the problem that as soon as you start typing the English the Romanian disappears so you have to make sure you understand this before typing? (On my mobile).


DavidONeil4

Pressing the tick button on the on screen keyboard makes the keyboard disappear and the question reappear. Tapping into the answer area allows further insertion of text. Be careful not to press the continue button before you have finished entering your answer.


EssiMartha

Too long - "nord" was covered up by the preceding words and wouldn't add to the sentence


MrFido

Same here... It was impossible to complete this exercise.


Abidaga

Please remove this sentence from timed exercises. It's far too long to type out within the time available.


SoulBear52

The train, not stopping for more than five seconds at the south station, went to the north station. Given as WRONG ANSWER AND NOT ACCEPTED,!! WHY??? Soulbear :-( :-(


DavidONeil4

As it is a train with mass, maybe "stopping" is considered a change in linear momentum requiring a non-zero resultant force under Newton's second law whereas "staying" is considered a maintenance of linear momentum associated with a lack of resultant force in keeping with Newton's first law.


SoulBear52

Newtonian physics, also called Newtonian or classical mechanics, is the description of mechanical events—those that involve forces acting on matter!!! Newton went on to add, while "Knocking Out a few Theories in his new book :- Philosophiæ Naturalis Principia Mathematica "when the Railways are invented, "Stopping at a Station, and, Staying at a Station shall be deemed synonomous terms" Page 401 Paragraph 3 :-)


DavidONeil4

Destul de corect. Eu sunt de acord. :-)


Mapka15

Nevermind the Newtonian physics, this is a language course. And "to stop" is a different verb than "to stand".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.