"The woman pays a low rent for her house."

Translation:Η γυναίκα πληρώνει ένα φτηνό ενοίκιο για το σπίτι της.

1/27/2017, 11:14:33 PM

4 Comments


HellasCad

Why "χαμηλό ενοίκιο" is wrong?

1/27/2017, 11:14:33 PM

daphyy_duck

"χαμηλό" means low as in physical height (e.g. η χαμηλή καρέκλα = the low chair). In this case, "low" in English has two different meanings, but Greek uses two different words.

4/21/2018, 2:04:52 PM

HellasCad

I am not sure where you are getting this from. Obviously you are not familiar with the Greek reality. Χαμηλό means both low in height AND in quantity (eg. χαμηλός μισθός, χαμηλός αιματοκρίτης, etc).

4/28/2018, 9:20:25 PM

Walt1965

Why is ´μικρό' wrong?

7/27/2018, 12:31:05 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.