"Mis hermanas secan los platos."

Translation:My sisters dry the plates.

March 2, 2014

17 Comments


Syran

i remember from a previous lesson; la secadora - the dryer that makes this verb easy!

March 4, 2014

malkeynz

I believe it also has the same latin root as the English word "desiccate".

January 24, 2015

GUCCIGIRL4

I was doing the test

January 6, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

"My sisters dry the ducks" At first I thought this was strange but I submitted it anyway. My laughter was over the top when I realized my mistake. Platos = plates. Got it.

May 3, 2017

SimoneHopkins

If I had written, "My sisters dry the dishes", would that have been correct? If I say it, would it be understood to mean dishes?

March 2, 2014

rspreng

Perhaps, but dishes are not necessarily plates. Las vajillas = the dishes

March 2, 2014

SimoneHopkins

I think you've answered my query, but just to clarify: When I say in English that I'm drying dishes, I expect it to be understood that I'll be drying pots and forks as well. But if I say that I'm drying plates, I mean only plates. Is it the same in Spanish? BTW, I'm starting to recognize that handsome dog in the bandana in various discussions. What a cutie!

March 2, 2014

rspreng

I think -- not know -- that it is the same in Spanish. Gus (Gustavo) is indeed a cutie. ;)

March 2, 2014

mistakenolive

I would assume so, since lavaplato means dishwasher (both the machine and the occupation). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lavaplatos

September 16, 2014

puffinwoman

Thanks for the addition to my vocabulary.

March 17, 2017

tccango

I answered with "dishes" and it was correct.

June 8, 2014

Kalil_

I said "My siblings dry the plates". Why is this not right?

November 27, 2015

mitaine56

bloody- because siblings mean children from the same parents, it doesn't say the gender and the sentence is about sisters/hermanas.

January 21, 2016

Learner597204

'My sisters wipe the plates' not accepted? Ok, ok, reported

August 25, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Cuz of course only girls ever do anything around teh house

May 23, 2018

puffinwoman

How about the brothers?

March 17, 2017

JeffersonB11365

But are the brothers washing them?

July 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.