1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis hermanas secan los plato…

"Mis hermanas secan los platos."

Translation:My sisters dry the plates.

March 2, 2014

22 Comments


Syran

i remember from a previous lesson; la secadora - the dryer that makes this verb easy!


malkeynz

I believe it also has the same latin root as the English word "desiccate".


GUCCIGIRL4

I was doing the test


Chaos_Hawk

"My sisters dry the ducks" At first I thought this was strange but I submitted it anyway. My laughter was over the top when I realized my mistake. Platos = plates. Got it.


elizadeux

Los patos!!! Thanks for the laugh.


Kalil_

I said "My siblings dry the plates". Why is this not right?


mitaine56

bloody- because siblings mean children from the same parents, it doesn't say the gender and the sentence is about sisters/hermanas.


elizadeux

Siblings would work if it were hermanos, which can mean either brothers or siblings (brothers and sisters).


ChayaDoppelt

Cuz of course only girls ever do anything around teh house


[deactivated user]

    As they should


SimoneHopkins

    If I had written, "My sisters dry the dishes", would that have been correct? If I say it, would it be understood to mean dishes?


rspreng

    Perhaps, but dishes are not necessarily plates. Las vajillas = the dishes


SimoneHopkins

    I think you've answered my query, but just to clarify: When I say in English that I'm drying dishes, I expect it to be understood that I'll be drying pots and forks as well. But if I say that I'm drying plates, I mean only plates. Is it the same in Spanish? BTW, I'm starting to recognize that handsome dog in the bandana in various discussions. What a cutie!


rspreng

    I think -- not know -- that it is the same in Spanish. Gus (Gustavo) is indeed a cutie. ;)


mistakenolive

    I would assume so, since lavaplato means dishwasher (both the machine and the occupation). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lavaplatos


puffinwoman

    Thanks for the addition to my vocabulary.


tccango

    I answered with "dishes" and it was correct.


elizadeux

    I'm wondering if this might be regional. People I know certainly call "dishes" in general "los platos."


puffinwoman

    How about the brothers?


Learner597204

    'My sisters wipe the plates' not accepted? Ok, ok, reported


JeffersonB11365

    But are the brothers washing them?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.