"Our professor studies the religion and its philosophy."

Translation:Ο καθηγητής μας μελετά τη θρησκεία και τη φιλοσοφία της.

January 28, 2017

16 Comments


HellasCad

Γιατί όχι "σπουδάζει"; Studies σημαινει πρωταρχικά σπουδάζει.

January 28, 2017

Bohuslav1

"Σπουδάζει" still not accepted. It is also not accepting "μελετάει", even tho it is one of the suggestions.

April 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Σπουδάζει is not correct here as it is used for a student that is studying to learn a skill/subject, not for someone who studies/researches something.

    April 8, 2018

Bohuslav1

    Ok, thanks, so to clarify, σπουδάζω is specifically a student (eg university/college) - when you say skill, does that mean it could apply to, say, an apprentice carpenter? Μελετώ is more general, but covers serious study/research, including for a university student? And διαβάζω is a looser sense of study, eg I'm studying in my room for the test tomorrow?

    April 9, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Σπουδάζω is used for students in tertiary education.
      Apprentices are μαθητευόμενοι but I think that, since this is considered more informal than signing up for a course/degree in an academic environment in tertiary education, σπουδάζω is not used in this case. I'd say σπουδάζω is associated with 'academic' quality.
      Μελετώ is to study in general as you say, looking to learn more/ in depth about a subject, even if that means that you have buried your head in, say, a car magazine. (A bit of an extreme example, as in that case it might be used more jokingly, but think of this verb as 'being studious' no matter what the context).
      Διαβάζω means to read, or to study for school, any level. A pretty common way to say 'I have work/reading/studying to do for school' is 'Έχω διάβασμα.'

      April 9, 2018

Bohuslav1

      Great - that's very clear - thanks!

      April 10, 2018

fazulakis

      Thank you for the explanation, very useful.

      August 18, 2018

Anare_the_one

      PLEASE could someone explain when to drop the "ν" in accusative and when not???!!?? (την-τη)

      January 27, 2018

Bohuslav1

      The ν is obligatory in words such as την, τον and δεν before vowels and before words starting with κ, ξ, π, τ, ψ, γκ, ντ and μπ. It is generally left out before other consonants (β, γ, δ, ζ, θ, λ, μ, ν, ρ, σ, φ, χ).

      April 8, 2018

slh123

      Anyone have a good mnemonic for remembering this? No matter how many times I look it up, I never seem to be able to remember.

      July 19, 2018

Meowe3

      κ ξ π τ ψ γκ ντ μπ are all stops, the ones where you can drop the final ν are continuants - fricatives veta ghamma dhelta zeta theta sigma fi chi, lateral lambda, nasals mi and ni, trilled r, etc

      August 5, 2018

fazulakis

      When I was studying Spanish (we have to, στην Γαλικία) the mnemonics to remember stop consonants (i.e., p,t,k,b,d,g) were "petaca" (Spanish for "hip flask") for "p,t,k" [voiceless stop consonants], and "bodega" (Spanish for "cellar") for "b,d,g" [voiced stop consonants].

      Notice that these come in voiceless/voice pairs: "p"/"b", "t"/"d", and "k"/"g".

      In Greek, "p,t,k" -> "π,τ,κ" (this also includes "ξ" if you see it as "ks"), and "b,d,g" -> "μπ,ντ,γκ". Be careful not to mistake these with "β,δ,γ" (these are fricative, while all the ones above are plosive).

      So you can actually use the "petaca/bodega" Spanish mnemonics in Greek.

      August 18, 2018

slh123

      Thank you!! This is exactly the sort of thing I was looking for : )

      August 19, 2018

troll1995

      In Greek the mnemonic is κάποτε έψαξα=I searched once, which contains κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ and you also have to remember the double-letter consonants γκ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τσ (it's all of them, so you don't have to memorize them).

      August 19, 2018

slh123

      Thanks Troll! That's also really helpful.

      August 19, 2018

optisamit

      Ο καθηγητής μας μελετάει την θρησκεία και την φιλοσοφία της. Why not accepted?

      April 25, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.