Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not eat the bread, I do not drink the water."

Translation:El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Happydad10

Difference between the words bea and beau please

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

3rd-person vs 1rst person
Eu beau / tu bei / el bea
I drink / you drink / he drinks

1 year ago

eldarberserker

is it possible to omit the pronoun on the second part of the sentence? "El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.", because it marked my answer wrong because i didn't checked that option. but it seems that "eu" is missing in "eu nu beau apa"

Correct solutions: El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa., El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Huh? How can eu be missing in "eu nu..." ?

1 year ago

eldarberserker

where it says "Correct Solutions" it has two correct options: -El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa. and -El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.

the second option has "eu" missing. i spoke with a Romanian friend, and she said the second option is wrong.

1 year ago

GeoMan2
GeoMan2

It's ok without "eu", because in romanian, you understand the person from the (conjugation of the) verb, so you can miss it many times.

1 year ago

MartaParet1

Same question as others...is it correct to just say "nu beau apa"? thanks for any answer! Marta

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

@GeoMan2 left an answer to that question above already and if yours is the same question why not reply under an existing thread?

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

GeoMan2 seems to be saying that one can often omit "eu", but I do not believe it is okay to do so in this "run-on" sentence form what with its two independent clauses which are not joined by a conjunction.

4 months ago

CarolineCachos

They did the second setence wrong!!! It is "eu nu"

8 months ago

sterdun

How do you do this it's hard for me to do

1 week ago