"He does not eat the bread, I do not drink the water."

Translation:El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa.

January 28, 2017

24 Comments


Happydad10

Difference between the words bea and beau please

August 13, 2017

thorr18

3rd-person vs 1rst person
Eu beau / tu bei / el bea
I drink / you drink / he drinks

August 14, 2017

DuolingoFa990207

Good idea dude

April 24, 2019

sterdun

How do you do this it's hard for me to do

September 14, 2018

MartaParet1

Same question as others...is it correct to just say "nu beau apa"? thanks for any answer! Marta

September 5, 2017

thorr18

@GeoMan2 left an answer to that question above already and if yours is the same question why not reply under an existing thread?

September 5, 2017

cosmo-pedant

GeoMan2 seems to be saying that one can often omit "eu", but I do not believe it is okay to do so in this "run-on" sentence form what with its two independent clauses which are not joined by a conjunction.

April 30, 2018

CarolineCachos

They did the second setence wrong!!! It is "eu nu"

December 26, 2017

Amy516740

Why is the pronunciation of beau correct online but wrong on the app? It should be closer to "meow"

February 9, 2019

VEE146908

What is the correct pronunciation of "bai" şi "bea"? I'm confused, esp. at "bea"

February 20, 2019

Andrei926539

Please use diacritics. "Bai" - as in "nu-i niciun bai" - no matter! or "băi" - baths.

bai - /baj/ ba (like in bath - british pronunciation) and i.

băi - /bə'i/ b as in bard, ă like in church and i

bea - /be̯a/ b as in bard, e as in example, a as in Arnold.

February 21, 2019

KipnaKipna

do you use apă and apa

April 4, 2019

Happydad10

one is "water" and one is "the water"

April 4, 2019

radionaive

The sound for 'beau' is wring. Please review!

April 5, 2019

eldarberserker

is it possible to omit the pronoun on the second part of the sentence? "El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.", because it marked my answer wrong because i didn't checked that option. but it seems that "eu" is missing in "eu nu beau apa"

Correct solutions: El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa., El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.

July 24, 2017

thorr18

Huh? How can eu be missing in "eu nu..." ?

July 25, 2017

eldarberserker

where it says "Correct Solutions" it has two correct options: -El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa. and -El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.

the second option has "eu" missing. i spoke with a Romanian friend, and she said the second option is wrong.

July 25, 2017

GeoMan2

It's ok without "eu", because in romanian, you understand the person from the (conjugation of the) verb, so you can miss it many times.

August 26, 2017

Lajos905235

it is possible to omit 'eu', but since the sentence tries to show an opposition of some sort, it is more emphatic using both pronouns. (in general I do not like that they make us use so many pronouns in these exercises because it's just too much)

October 7, 2018

VallenCook

in the english portion, take out "the" in front of water.

January 28, 2017

thorr18

Looks like that would make it wrong. apa is the definite form, so one should use the definite English article when translating. The exercise is correct the way it is.

February 16, 2017

PaCa826187

:/

February 1, 2017

Lucy_a_j

This is inncorect

July 7, 2017

thorr18

I doubt it.

July 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.