"He does not eat the bread, I do not drink the water."

Translation:El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa.

January 28, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Happydad10

Difference between the words bea and beau please


thorr18

3rd-person vs 1rst person
Eu beau / tu bei / el bea
I drink / you drink / he drinks


Carolinedetassio

They did the second setence wrong!!! It is "eu nu"


indioamericano

Could you expound a little? From what I can tell, the sentence seems to be correct.

"El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa."

El = he nu = (negation: e.g. no, not, don't, doesn't) mănâncă = it, she, he eats pâinea = the bread

Eu = I (and sometimes me) nu = negation (e.g. no/not/don't) beau = (I) drink apa = the water

[Note: "apa" without the superscripted breve a at the end of the word, renders it "the water", as opposed to just water, whenever the breve symbol is present; i.e. "apă", which has been so dutifully noted by others before me here].

Hope this helps some.


radionaive

The sound for 'beau' is wring. Please review!


KipnaKipna

do you use apă and apa


HillyChip

In Romanian there are articles that are attached to or replace the end of the noun. For masculine nouns, the suffix "ul" is attached to the end (e.g. 'Bărbatul' instead of 'bărbat'). With feminine nouns, an "a" replaces the final letter (e.g. 'Femeia' instead of 'femeie'). Keep in mind, there are exceptions (e.g. 'laptele' being correct, while 'lapta' or 'laptaul' are both incorrect).

TL;DR

Apă = "Water"

Apa = "The water"


Happydad10

one is "water" and one is "the water"


CezarDorobantu

Contează ă și a


AlexSmithBR

There's no such option as an answer.


CezarDorobantu

Îmi place Duolingo


demi.jess

it doesn't say "eu" when i did mine


MartaParet1

Same question as others...is it correct to just say "nu beau apa"? thanks for any answer! Marta


thorr18

@GeoMan2 left an answer to that question above already and if yours is the same question why not reply under an existing thread?


cosmo-pedant

GeoMan2 seems to be saying that one can often omit "eu", but I do not believe it is okay to do so in this "run-on" sentence form what with its two independent clauses which are not joined by a conjunction.


sterdun

How do you do this it's hard for me to do


vanessa129690

I wish it would say like if it was saying the or something


XxMelaniexX09

oH nO wErE gOnNa gEt FlUsHeD aWaY

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.