1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He does not eat the bread, I…

"He does not eat the bread, I do not drink the water."

Translation:El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa.

January 28, 2017

31 Comments


Happydad10

Difference between the words bea and beau please


thorr18

3rd-person vs 1rst person
Eu beau / tu bei / el bea
I drink / you drink / he drinks


Carolinedetassio

They did the second setence wrong!!! It is "eu nu"


KipnaKipna

do you use apă and apa


HillyChip

In Romanian there are articles that are attached to or replace the end of the noun. For masculine nouns, the suffix "ul" is attached to the end (e.g. 'Bărbatul' instead of 'bărbat'). With feminine nouns, an "a" replaces the final letter (e.g. 'Femeia' instead of 'femeie'). Keep in mind, there are exceptions (e.g. 'laptele' being correct, while 'lapta' or 'laptaul' are both incorrect).

TL;DR

Apă = "Water"

Apa = "The water"


Happydad10

one is "water" and one is "the water"


eldarberserker

is it possible to omit the pronoun on the second part of the sentence? "El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.", because it marked my answer wrong because i didn't checked that option. but it seems that "eu" is missing in "eu nu beau apa"

Correct solutions: El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa., El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.


thorr18

Huh? How can eu be missing in "eu nu..." ?


eldarberserker

where it says "Correct Solutions" it has two correct options: -El nu mănâncă pâinea, eu nu beau apa. and -El nu mănâncă pâinea, nu beau apa.

the second option has "eu" missing. i spoke with a Romanian friend, and she said the second option is wrong.


GeoMan2

It's ok without "eu", because in romanian, you understand the person from the (conjugation of the) verb, so you can miss it many times.


NickBoariu12

I came across this problem today. I was expecting an option that included the "eu nu beau apa" but it wasn't there. Seems confusing but I guess it's implied.


iiai
Mod

    You've hit it!


Lajos905235

    it is possible to omit 'eu', but since the sentence tries to show an opposition of some sort, it is more emphatic using both pronouns. (in general I do not like that they make us use so many pronouns in these exercises because it's just too much)


demi.jess

    yeah, the same thing happened to me...strange...


radionaive

    The sound for 'beau' is wring. Please review!


MartaParet1

    Same question as others...is it correct to just say "nu beau apa"? thanks for any answer! Marta


cosmo-pedant

    GeoMan2 seems to be saying that one can often omit "eu", but I do not believe it is okay to do so in this "run-on" sentence form what with its two independent clauses which are not joined by a conjunction.


thorr18

    @GeoMan2 left an answer to that question above already and if yours is the same question why not reply under an existing thread?


sterdun

    How do you do this it's hard for me to do


Amy516740

    Why is the pronunciation of beau correct online but wrong on the app? It should be closer to "meow"


VEE146908

    What is the correct pronunciation of "bai" şi "bea"? I'm confused, esp. at "bea"


Andrei926539

    Please use diacritics. "Bai" - as in "nu-i niciun bai" - no matter! or "băi" - baths.

    bai - /baj/ ba (like in bath - british pronunciation) and i.

    băi - /bə'i/ b as in bard, ă like in church and i

    bea - /be̯a/ b as in bard, e as in example, a as in Arnold.


vanessa129690

    I wish it would say like if it was saying the or something


AlexandreH153045

    There's no such option as an answer.


demi.jess

    it doesn't say "eu" when i did mine


VallenCook

    in the english portion, take out "the" in front of water.


thorr18

    Looks like that would make it wrong. apa is the definite form, so one should use the definite English article when translating. The exercise is correct the way it is.


Lucy_jilbert

    This is inncorect

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.