"Ο χαμαιλέων αλλάζει το χρώμα του."

Translation:The chameleon changes its color.

January 28, 2017

9 Comments


Lng52-._

And "lizard" = "σαύρα" or "γουστέρα"?

January 28, 2017

Lesdio

What are the plurals/declinaisons of χαμαιλέων?

June 18, 2017

troll1995

ο χαμαιλέοντας/ο χαμαιλέων
του χαμαιλέοντα/του χαμαιλέοντος
τον χαμαιλέοντα
χαμαιλέοντα/χαμαιλέων

οι χαμαιλέοντες
των χαμαιλεόντων
τους χαμαιλέοντες
χαμαιλέοντες

June 18, 2017

Lesdio

thanks

June 18, 2017

Lesdio

are they the same for the name Λέων?

June 18, 2017

troll1995

Yep ;)

June 18, 2017

deryckchan

Which form of the word (χαμαιλέων / χαμαιλέοντας) is more common?

March 12, 2019

FRochamo

In one dictionary I only found "χαμαιλέοντας". Which one is more used?

October 30, 2017

troll1995

χαμαιλέοντας is the more "modern", but I would say that both are used. Which one you use is a matter of preference.

October 30, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.