1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο χαμαιλέων αλλάζει το χρώμα…

"Ο χαμαιλέων αλλάζει το χρώμα του."

Translation:The chameleon changes its color.

January 28, 2017

11 Comments


Lng52-._

And "lizard" = "σαύρα" or "γουστέρα"?


Lesdio

What are the plurals/declinaisons of χαμαιλέων?


troll1995

ο χαμαιλέοντας/ο χαμαιλέων
του χαμαιλέοντα/του χαμαιλέοντος
τον χαμαιλέοντα
χαμαιλέοντα/χαμαιλέων

οι χαμαιλέοντες
των χαμαιλεόντων
τους χαμαιλέοντες
χαμαιλέοντες


Lesdio

are they the same for the name Λέων?


deryckchan

Which form of the word (χαμαιλέων / χαμαιλέοντας) is more common?


FRochamo

In one dictionary I only found "χαμαιλέοντας". Which one is more used?


troll1995

χαμαιλέοντας is the more "modern", but I would say that both are used. Which one you use is a matter of preference.


Duncan430892

the chameleon changes it's colour not accepted but "its" was??


troll1995

"It's color" is not correct. It's=It is. Its is a possessive pronoun.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.