"Ο μπλε καρχαρίας τρώει το μικρό ψάρι."

Translation:The blue shark eats the small fish.

January 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dommeron

In Dutch we also speak of 'small fish' instead of 'the small fish', which doesn't make it easier .


Lng52-._

Can one use "καρχαρία" instead of "καρχαρίας"?


loukaki

Only in the accusative case - ο καρχαρίας, τον καρχαρία


D_..

And the genitive: του καρχαρία. ;)


nvdoren

In my memory, I observe that the "Big fish eat the little fish" as a comment on human behavior. It's a common saying, I think...so why is "little" not acceptable here?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.