"Ο μπλε καρχαρίας τρώει το μικρό ψάρι."

Translation:The blue shark eats the small fish.

January 28, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Can one use "καρχαρία" instead of "καρχαρίας"?

January 28, 2017

loukaki
Plus

Only in the accusative case - ο καρχαρίας, τον καρχαρία

May 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

And the genitive: του καρχαρία. ;)

May 21, 2017

loukaki
Plus

indeed ^_^

May 21, 2017

Dommeron

In Dutch we also speak of 'small fish' instead of 'the small fish', which doesn't make it easier .

May 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.