1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La esposa de mi tío es mi tí…

"La esposa de mi tío es mi tía."

Translation:My uncle's wife is my aunt.

February 20, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unpuntodevista

No kidding, Sherlock. -.-

January 3, 2014

boyofmetaphor

You're not my REAL aunt <slams door>

January 31, 2016

kokotzen

not a english native so isn't it okay to translate the sentence with: "My aunt is my uncle's wife"?

October 15, 2013

static1

While that is the idea being expressed and even though it "should" be correct, it may have failed based on the actual sentence structure. If you say to an English speaker, "The wife of my uncle is my aunt", "My aunt is my uncle's wife", or "My uncle's wife is my aunt", there are two things that are going to happen.

1] The listener is going to either say or think a very big "Duh, of course." 2] The listener is going to comprehend the meaning in the same manner no matter which statement you use.

So, yes, it should have allowed that answer.

October 15, 2013

Kaitlyn72016

And wouldn't it be okay to translate the sentence to 'my uncle's wife is my aunt'?

April 5, 2016

Lightcaster

This wasn't hard, but for some reason the wording of the sentence threw me off. I had to read it a few times to put it in proper english.

March 13, 2016

h20MiguelTanders

haha i wrote this and I still got it right THe WifE oF MY unClE iS mY aUNTy

December 17, 2016

ellefantine

Difference between de and del? Gracias.

March 28, 2016

ohnstadk

De means of or from.

Del is the contraction of 'de' and the masculine definite article 'el' (meaning the)

For example,

The word of the day - La palabra del dia. (Dia (Day) is a masculine noun)

The word of the hour - La palabra de la hora (Hora (hour) is a feminine noun)

April 2, 2016

bonelly

Punctuation/accent should not be considered an error. Usually the app let's you slide when you don't place a period, comma, accent. I failed because i wrote "tia" not "tía"

December 26, 2014

preethiraj108

Is that same word for "from" and "of"? how to differentiate de and del?

June 17, 2016

MarinathJ

why isn't it "La esposa del mi tío es mi tía." wrong?

July 29, 2016

MarinathJ

why isn't it "La esposa del mi tío es mi tía."? I thought del must be used for masculine gender and it refers to my uncle here. What am I doing wrong?

July 29, 2016

J.C.Fink

"del" combines "de el" - of the. You wouldn't say "the wife of the my uncle..."

December 21, 2016

JackyDW

I take it Spanish doesn't have a genitive case in the sense that there isn't an ending like 's for a words to indicate possession?

August 25, 2016

IZZI2005

immmmm....thats verry ovious

September 8, 2016

litetaker

Why does tía have an alternate meaning of "piece"? What does that mean and how would you use it in that sense?

September 11, 2016

BluecometZ

i thought de means from

September 15, 2016

Jeefyb

auntie? relly?

September 22, 2016

O-A-K

Why can i not use 'spouse' in the place of 'wife'

September 27, 2016

ThugDuck

you can?

December 14, 2016

.Joanna.

To me it sounds like she is pronouncing tío teemo ... am I the only one hearing that?

October 17, 2016

Zoe1776

What's the difference between "tia" and "tio" other than a slightly different spelling?

November 29, 2016

Chrisgarza12

there is a difference between tio and tia the difference is that tio has an O that makes it masculine and tia has an A which makes it feminine

November 30, 2016

Soleadoo

The translation is not accurate! It should be my uncle's wife is my aunt It is weird to say the wife of my uncle. E.g something of something has a meaning of possessive. Uncle will not possess her wife

December 18, 2016

FlappyCheeseCake

of course she is, she wont be my grandmom

December 19, 2016

karateduk

Mine too

December 29, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.