Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La esposa de mi tío es mi tía."

Translation:My uncle's wife is my aunt.

5 years ago

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unpuntodevista

No kidding, Sherlock. -.-

4 years ago

boyofmetaphor

You're not my REAL aunt <slams door>

2 years ago

kokotzen

not a english native so isn't it okay to translate the sentence with: "My aunt is my uncle's wife"?

4 years ago

static1

While that is the idea being expressed and even though it "should" be correct, it may have failed based on the actual sentence structure. If you say to an English speaker, "The wife of my uncle is my aunt", "My aunt is my uncle's wife", or "My uncle's wife is my aunt", there are two things that are going to happen.

1] The listener is going to either say or think a very big "Duh, of course." 2] The listener is going to comprehend the meaning in the same manner no matter which statement you use.

So, yes, it should have allowed that answer.

4 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

And wouldn't it be okay to translate the sentence to 'my uncle's wife is my aunt'?

2 years ago

Lightcaster

This wasn't hard, but for some reason the wording of the sentence threw me off. I had to read it a few times to put it in proper english.

2 years ago

h20MiguelTanders

haha i wrote this and I still got it right THe WifE oF MY unClE iS mY aUNTy

1 year ago

ellefantine

Difference between de and del? Gracias.

2 years ago

ohnstadk

De means of or from.

Del is the contraction of 'de' and the masculine definite article 'el' (meaning the)

For example,

The word of the day - La palabra del dia. (Dia (Day) is a masculine noun)

The word of the hour - La palabra de la hora (Hora (hour) is a feminine noun)

2 years ago

bonelly

Punctuation/accent should not be considered an error. Usually the app let's you slide when you don't place a period, comma, accent. I failed because i wrote "tia" not "tía"

3 years ago

preethiraj108

Is that same word for "from" and "of"? how to differentiate de and del?

2 years ago

MarinathJ

why isn't it "La esposa del mi tío es mi tía." wrong?

2 years ago

MarinathJ

why isn't it "La esposa del mi tío es mi tía."? I thought del must be used for masculine gender and it refers to my uncle here. What am I doing wrong?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"del" combines "de el" - of the. You wouldn't say "the wife of the my uncle..."

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I take it Spanish doesn't have a genitive case in the sense that there isn't an ending like 's for a words to indicate possession?

2 years ago

IZZILOVESWOLVES.

immmmm....thats verry ovious

2 years ago

litetaker

Why does tía have an alternate meaning of "piece"? What does that mean and how would you use it in that sense?

2 years ago

BluecometZ

i thought de means from

2 years ago

Jeefyb

auntie? relly?

1 year ago

O-A-K

Why can i not use 'spouse' in the place of 'wife'

1 year ago

ThugDuck

you can?

1 year ago

.Joanna.

To me it sounds like she is pronouncing tío teemo ... am I the only one hearing that?

1 year ago

Zoe1776

What's the difference between "tia" and "tio" other than a slightly different spelling?

1 year ago

Chrisgarza12

there is a difference between tio and tia the difference is that tio has an O that makes it masculine and tia has an A which makes it feminine

1 year ago

Soleadoo

The translation is not accurate! It should be my uncle's wife is my aunt It is weird to say the wife of my uncle. E.g something of something has a meaning of possessive. Uncle will not possess her wife

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

of course she is, she wont be my grandmom

1 year ago

karateduk

Mine too

1 year ago