"La esposa de mi tío es mi tía."

Translation:My uncle's wife is my aunt.

5 years ago

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unpuntodevista

No kidding, Sherlock. -.-

4 years ago

JonathanMeadows8

your sassy, i like that.

2 years ago

aidanamigo

Ha Ha :)

1 year ago

CarolinaTu7

Yes i don"t

4 years ago

boyofmetaphor

You're not my REAL aunt <slams door>

2 years ago

Rozandgild

Belgariad reference perhaps? A Garion tantrum to Aunt Pol, or are you just being goofy?

2 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

Funny

2 years ago

kokotzen

not a english native so isn't it okay to translate the sentence with: "My aunt is my uncle's wife"?

5 years ago

static1

While that is the idea being expressed and even though it "should" be correct, it may have failed based on the actual sentence structure. If you say to an English speaker, "The wife of my uncle is my aunt", "My aunt is my uncle's wife", or "My uncle's wife is my aunt", there are two things that are going to happen.

1] The listener is going to either say or think a very big "Duh, of course." 2] The listener is going to comprehend the meaning in the same manner no matter which statement you use.

So, yes, it should have allowed that answer.

5 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

And wouldn't it be okay to translate the sentence to 'my uncle's wife is my aunt'?

2 years ago

mymomrox

probly

2 years ago

TheWordPhoenix

Why is wife of uncle aunt? Why not husband of aunt uncle?

Any way the wife of your uncle IS your aunt!

2 years ago

bumsnstuff

yes

2 years ago

Lightcaster

This wasn't hard, but for some reason the wording of the sentence threw me off. I had to read it a few times to put it in proper english.

2 years ago

h20MiguelTanders

haha i wrote this and I still got it right THe WifE oF MY unClE iS mY aUNTy

1 year ago

ellefantine

Difference between de and del? Gracias.

2 years ago

ohnstadk

De means of or from.

Del is the contraction of 'de' and the masculine definite article 'el' (meaning the)

For example,

The word of the day - La palabra del dia. (Dia (Day) is a masculine noun)

The word of the hour - La palabra de la hora (Hora (hour) is a feminine noun)

2 years ago

bonelly

Punctuation/accent should not be considered an error. Usually the app let's you slide when you don't place a period, comma, accent. I failed because i wrote "tia" not "tía"

3 years ago

preethiraj108

Is that same word for "from" and "of"? how to differentiate de and del?

2 years ago

MarinathJ

why isn't it "La esposa del mi tío es mi tía." wrong?

2 years ago

MarinathJ

why isn't it "La esposa del mi tío es mi tía."? I thought del must be used for masculine gender and it refers to my uncle here. What am I doing wrong?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"del" combines "de el" - of the. You wouldn't say "the wife of the my uncle..."

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I take it Spanish doesn't have a genitive case in the sense that there isn't an ending like 's for a words to indicate possession?

2 years ago

IZZILOVESWOLVES.

immmmm....thats verry ovious

2 years ago

litetaker

Why does tía have an alternate meaning of "piece"? What does that mean and how would you use it in that sense?

2 years ago

BluecometZ

i thought de means from

2 years ago

Jeefyb

auntie? relly?

2 years ago

O-A-K

Why can i not use 'spouse' in the place of 'wife'

2 years ago

ThugDuck

you can?

1 year ago

.Joanna.

To me it sounds like she is pronouncing tío teemo ... am I the only one hearing that?

2 years ago

Zoe1776

What's the difference between "tia" and "tio" other than a slightly different spelling?

1 year ago

Chrisgarza12

there is a difference between tio and tia the difference is that tio has an O that makes it masculine and tia has an A which makes it feminine

1 year ago

Soleadoo

The translation is not accurate! It should be my uncle's wife is my aunt It is weird to say the wife of my uncle. E.g something of something has a meaning of possessive. Uncle will not possess her wife

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

of course she is, she wont be my grandmom

1 year ago

karateduk

Mine too

1 year ago

daherkurt
daherkurt

Why not marida instead of esposa?

2 years ago

EuroSpanish

Why not husbandess instead of wife?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Yes. Tío has a corresponding tía. Esposo is husband, while esposa is wife. Does marido have a comparable "marida?"

1 year ago

I.A-C

i am always right

2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

it is no way really i always thought my mom was my aunt as well I'm gonna need a detective to study this probably sherlock holmes quick whats his number again? xD

2 years ago

DamienEli

doesn't that mean that this is incest?

2 years ago

nyomie13

I put the wife is my unt

2 years ago

MorganShar2

That's straight up obvious.

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

You dont say?

2 years ago

PsychProfBoy
PsychProfBoy

I would hope.

2 years ago

Superszklany_09

blah blah blah. no kiddin.

2 years ago

spanishbitchers

Incest

4 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

That is clearly not incest. They are not family. Well it could be...it just does not specify.

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

LOL

2 years ago

nosbig01

THIS TRIGGERS ME SO MUCH!!!!!!!! WHY CANT IT BE A MALE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

static1

Because of the wording. It isn't a gay rights issue, its a simple statement. If your father's brother is married to a woman, you would say, "the wife of my uncle is my aunt". The same would hold true if Your mother's sister were married to a man.

If you mother's sister were married to a woman, then you can write that sentence in Spanish and translate it that way into English, but the sentence provided isn't making a judgement of cases, it is stating a situation of two distinct people.

1 year ago

nosbig01

So you wrote 2 paragraphs on a joke comment that I don care about? Why?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.