1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi thích sự đơn giản."

"Tôi thích sự đơn giản."

Translation:I like simplicity.

January 28, 2017

8 Comments


CeeCeeSong

Although I really wanted to answer the truth: I like cake! ;-)


HaiNguyen582558

There are many ways to translate Vietnamese sentences. This can be translate as "I like something that is basic."


NguyenVanC937902

simpleness có được không?


JPark2000

Yes, although "simplicity" is more natural and common


Doraemon2k6

I like simplicity.


CyberBlitz_VN

Simplicity would be nice in this world


lamle7225

I think it should be I like simply


Naccio42

"Simply" is an adverb and cannot be used as the object of a sentence. You should use the noun "simplicity".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.