1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Dậy mà đi!"

"Dậy đi!"

Translation:Get up and go!

January 28, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

mafi5505

what is the function of 'mà' here?

February 10, 2018

anhuy.tran

It's a shorten version of "để mà" which means to do something. But don't bother using this kind of phrase because Vietnamese just don't use this

September 7, 2018

lnu_trang

Call to stand up yourself means dậy mà đi (initiative), GET UP !! :) dậy đi (passive)

July 24, 2018

Roman_Huczok

For thoſe who are curious, this is a ſong name: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Yu6rKsmPa0

Perſonally I conſider it ſupremely idiotic to teach ſong names like this with no indication to the learner that that is what they are

January 25, 2018

alcypian

Usually a đi at the end of a sentence means an imperative =/

July 13, 2018

anhuy.tran

"đi" here means go "mà" here is actually a shorten version of "để mà..." (means to do something) Vietnamese don't usually use this kind of phrase, this is from a poem/song and that's why it seems strange

September 7, 2018

camlowith

why wouldn't it be va?

April 4, 2019

StewartMM

This should be moved to idioms'...as you can't figure out the meaning based on just the literal translation of the words. Google says this means "wake up!" and it also says "đậy và đi' is 'get up and go".

September 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.