"Aux armes !"

Translation:To arms!

February 20, 2013

19 Comments


jayjaykow

why is 'to the arms! wrong?

December 9, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

I'm wondering the same thing...

February 12, 2014

itspedram

When would you say to the arms in English?

April 23, 2014

haseltin
April 24, 2014

Dementu

To arms is the expression....not To the arms.....sounds odd

May 6, 2014

MegaSpy

What on earth is the expression? I didn't know it :(

May 7, 2014

Gwildor

"To arms!" means "let's start a war!", while "arms" in "call to arms" or in "a farewell to arms" means "soldiers".

May 13, 2014

VanillaRixCam15

Same here

May 17, 2014

alisaglem

And to add to the confusion, I thought a+les=aux, so I typed to the arms which made no sense either, but I was following the rules and... voila it's wrong!

January 18, 2014

ernestd

what does 'to arms' mean in English?

September 17, 2013

Mike_F.

"To arms!" means "Grab a weapon!".

If you are attacked by werewolves, or want to start a peasant revolution you could shout "To arms!".

September 18, 2013

susanstory

Wikipedia says, "aux armes citoyens" (to arms, citizens) is one of the lines in France's national anthem, "The Marsellaise". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Marseillaise

January 18, 2014

saschambaer

The whole French anthem is pretty awesome. "Let an impure blood water our furrows!"

March 24, 2014

haseltin

It is more common in British English than Canadian or American English. TV shows / movies that have this expression that I can think of are the movie The Patriot, and the TV show Dr. Who s03e09 The Family of Blood.

April 22, 2014

haseltin
April 26, 2014

mild4u

Why "in the arms" is wrong when "in the" is clearly listed as an option?

March 23, 2014

tbvjshqk017

In English, I guess "arms" means "weapon" wheareas 'an arm' means a body part. It is one of those nouns that change meanings according to its number. i.e. 'A color' means a color ; blue, red, white whereas 'colors' means 'a flag'.

To arms! is an idiom that was shouted out loud when urging soldiers to prepare for the battle ahead in medieval times meaning "ready your weapon!" may be go "to" the weapon and grab them and ready them for the battle ahead.

May 1, 2014

lucemarina

Iwhy not to the arms? Anyway it 's The Marsaillaise: Aux arms , citoyens, Formez vos batallons! I hope never to use this sentence which has broken my third hart!

May 1, 2014

TheRealNecator

Why not: "To the weapons!"

May 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.