1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aux armes !"

"Aux armes !"

Translation:To arms!

February 20, 2013

19 Comments


jayjaykow

why is 'to the arms! wrong?


MultiLinguAlex

I'm wondering the same thing...


itspedram

When would you say to the arms in English?


Dementu

To arms is the expression....not To the arms.....sounds odd


MegaSpy

What on earth is the expression? I didn't know it :(


Gwildor

"To arms!" means "let's start a war!", while "arms" in "call to arms" or in "a farewell to arms" means "soldiers".


alisaglem

And to add to the confusion, I thought a+les=aux, so I typed to the arms which made no sense either, but I was following the rules and... voila it's wrong!


ernestd

what does 'to arms' mean in English?


Mike_F.

"To arms!" means "Grab a weapon!".

If you are attacked by werewolves, or want to start a peasant revolution you could shout "To arms!".


susanstory

Wikipedia says, "aux armes citoyens" (to arms, citizens) is one of the lines in France's national anthem, "The Marsellaise". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Marseillaise


saschambaer

The whole French anthem is pretty awesome. "Let an impure blood water our furrows!"


haseltin

It is more common in British English than Canadian or American English. TV shows / movies that have this expression that I can think of are the movie The Patriot, and the TV show Dr. Who s03e09 The Family of Blood.


mild4u

Why "in the arms" is wrong when "in the" is clearly listed as an option?


tbvjshqk017

In English, I guess "arms" means "weapon" wheareas 'an arm' means a body part. It is one of those nouns that change meanings according to its number. i.e. 'A color' means a color ; blue, red, white whereas 'colors' means 'a flag'.

To arms! is an idiom that was shouted out loud when urging soldiers to prepare for the battle ahead in medieval times meaning "ready your weapon!" may be go "to" the weapon and grab them and ready them for the battle ahead.


lucemarina

Iwhy not to the arms? Anyway it 's The Marsaillaise: Aux arms , citoyens, Formez vos batallons! I hope never to use this sentence which has broken my third hart!


TheRealNecator

Why not: "To the weapons!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.