"The flower and the popcorn"

Translation:το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν

January 28, 2017

9 Comments


tessastriet

Why can't I use η for 'the' here?

January 28, 2017

HaraldDrum

Greek, apparently, has these genders, masculine/feminine/neutral ο is masculine definite article η is feminine definite article το is neutral definite article Hope that helps

April 16, 2017

esfregreek

Why is ποπ here? What does it mean???

March 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It's only a loanword from English.

    March 27, 2018

AmandaGrif741368

    Pls just let us skip zome

    March 30, 2018

HanyFaisal1

    Can not write in Greek word any suggestions

    July 29, 2018

Kyle202572

    Whatever happened to vocab cards? We've had them in Spanish, French, Japanese, etc. Could really use them for Greek.

    July 31, 2018

Angelus_de_Bello

    Is there a system of capitalization that I should worry about?

    January 19, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      No, Greek is like English in that respect: only words in the beginning of sentences and proper nouns start with capital letters.

      March 30, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.