1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The flower and the popcorn"

"The flower and the popcorn"

Translation:το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν

January 28, 2017

25 Comments


MamaLuigi17

Whatever happened to vocab cards? We've had them in Spanish, French, Japanese, etc. Could really use them for Greek.


tessastriet

Why can't I use η for 'the' here?


HaraldDrum

Greek, apparently, has these genders, masculine/feminine/neutral ο is masculine definite article η is feminine definite article το is neutral definite article Hope that helps


Angelus_de_Bello

Is there a system of capitalization that I should worry about?


D_..
Mod

No, Greek is like English in that respect: only words in the beginning of sentences and proper nouns start with capital letters.


hp6smiles

Is there a reason why Duolingo doesn't recognize the accent? I am using the forward slash (?/ key) to produce the accent but it comes up as a typo. Here is my translation: το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν


G.Georgopoulos

It happens, some things that look like they should be accepted are eventually not recognized by the grading system. Do you use the slash button for typing accent marks in other languages as well? On the Greek keyboard, you press the semicolon button next to the "L" button, then choose the desired vowel.


abraham.youssef

the vocal pronunciation is not very accurate and should be revised... an A+ pro student will guess the phrases but an O level one can't do it as he depends completely on what he's hearing...


jaye16
Mod

Revisions to the audio are now being made.


paisia7

I want to repeat it


aishap101

This will be good for my school because it is my work


JuliaMiles12

How do you get letter 'u' on the Greek keyboard. As in the Greek word flower-the third and 6th letter looks like English 'u'. I was marked as wrong when I used the English keyboard to put in an English 'u' as I can't find one on the Greek keyboard.


D_..
Mod

For standard QWERTY keyboards, it's the Yy key that produces the Υυ letter in Greek. Please read the HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD and check out the other resources put together by the Greek team here https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 .
Welcome to the Greek course!


Giuseppe297424

for "flower" there is a tip showing both άνθος and λουλούδι, I tried "ο άνθος και το ποπ κορν", there answer is accepted, with the warn to pay attention to the accents: "ο ανθός και το ποπ κορν"... by the way, what's more used, άνθος or λουλούδι?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, either "άνθος" or "λουλούδι" is correct here. I'd say "'λουλούδι" is more common because "άνθος" actually means blossom.

Here are some hints to help out.

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that. See below for the first skill.

3 Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

Here is the secret: The top word/phrase is the best choice.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Here are the Tips & notes for the first Skill for your convenience.

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes


Giuseppe297424

Thank you very much. However, I actually read the comments before posting. My problem (the first part of the post) was not about typing in an accent, but the fact that the drop down hint shows (among other choices) "άνθος" (accent on α), and while my answer was accepted, I was told to pay attention to accents, because I should have written "ανθός" (accent on ο). I wanted to report the fact, but the only selectable choice was "Something else went wrong", and I didn't know how to give the rest of the information. Now I understand I should just have added it here (maybe less cryptically than I did, I realize I wasn't so clear as I'd have liked!)


jaye16
Mod

Thank you very much. However, I actually read the comments before posting

Well done. We post the hints for all newcomers.

My problem (the first part of the post) was not about typing in an accent, but the fact that the drop-down hint shows (among other choices) "άνθος" (accent on α), and while my answer was accepted, I was told to pay attention to accents, because I should have written "ανθός" (accent on ο)

There are a few issues.

The first choice was "flower" so you should have chosen that. It's not often that there are two correct answers in the hints.

"άνθος" happens to be accepted, as I said it means "blossom" literally but we accept it.

Yes, the sentence in the database has an error with the accent on "ανθός". Sorry, about that. It's been corrected.

You chose the best report. And when we see them we check the database.

However, we do not check the database as often as the comments so you did well to also bring it here.


Giuseppe297424

"άνθος" happens to be accepted, as I said it means "blossom" literally but we accept it.

I thought άνθος and λουλούδι were synonyms, because they were both in the drop down hints, and because in etymologies ἄνθος is usually translated as "flower" so, at least for me, it was a much more familiar word: see e.g. ἀνθολογία and Latin "florilegium", both translated as "flower-gathering" (flower in the sense of "a selected excerpt of a text"); in Italian we have "antologia", "florilegio" and also "fioretti" (lit. "little flowers", with a similar meaning). However, if modern Greek says λουλούδι, so be it! Next time I find a similar situation, I'll stick to the first word in the hint, and check it and the others suggested to see if they are real synonyms or not. Ancient Greek was such a vast language (alas, never studied it at school, but I have a grasp of it), but modern Greek seems very rich too :-)


jaye16
Mod

I'll stick to the first word in the hint, and check it and the others suggested to see if they are real synonyms or not.

Yes, you're always safe with the first translation.

The other selections are for other sentences. When they are needed they will be at the top.

but modern Greek seems very rich too :-)

Indeed it is.

Thank you for you input and don't hesitate to ask any questions you may have.

Please check out the Greek Forum for resources etc. There is a lot of information there.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


esfregreek

Why is ποπ here? What does it mean???


D_..
Mod

It's only a loanword from English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.