"The flower and the popcorn"

Translation:το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν

January 28, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MamaLuigi17

Whatever happened to vocab cards? We've had them in Spanish, French, Japanese, etc. Could really use them for Greek.


tessastriet

Why can't I use η for 'the' here?


HaraldDrum

Greek, apparently, has these genders, masculine/feminine/neutral ο is masculine definite article η is feminine definite article το is neutral definite article Hope that helps


Solilio

Is there a system of capitalization that I should worry about?


D_..

No, Greek is like English in that respect: only words in the beginning of sentences and proper nouns start with capital letters.


hp6smiles

Is there a reason why Duolingo doesn't recognize the accent? I am using the forward slash (?/ key) to produce the accent but it comes up as a typo. Here is my translation: το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν


G.Georgopoulos

It happens, some things that look like they should be accepted are eventually not recognized by the grading system. Do you use the slash button for typing accent marks in other languages as well? On the Greek keyboard, you press the semicolon button next to the "L" button, then choose the desired vowel.


abraham.youssef

the vocal pronunciation is not very accurate and should be revised... an A+ pro student will guess the phrases but an O level one can't do it as he depends completely on what he's hearing...


jaye16

Revisions to the audio are now being made.


paisia7

I want to repeat it


dnvm

I do not have posibility to write greeks alfabet


jaye16

MODERN GREEK RESOURCES & How to get the keyboard and much more....

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.