"Ο στρατιώτης χρησιμοποίησε το δόρυ σαν όπλο."

Translation:The soldier used the spear as a weapon.

January 28, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deukalion94

Eh...the spear IS a weapon. You cant really use it as anything else :P Maybe to grill something over a fire!


robert672165

supernumeraries are also known as spear-holders. Spears can be used as props (i.e. properties)


Pawel73418

Does δόρυ have something in common with Dorians?


Jon345104

Όπλο was gun in another exercise I am assuming it can mean either


jaye16

Yes, όπλο means "weapon" as well as "gun".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.