1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Στερεό,υγρό και αέριο."

"Στερεό,υγρό και αέριο."

Translation:Solid, liquid, and gas.

January 28, 2017

13 Comments


Edwin904807

It counts a space after Στερεό as a mistake... Instead it wants a comma directly after, and without a space start with υγρό. That seems like a mistake :)


alainPierrot

could it be the adjective, so "gaseous"?


thoas

I would also interpret it as an adjective.


Meowe3

Do they not put spaces after commas in Greek?


Mersini3

Yes, they do. Μπορείς να δοκιμάσεις: Ναι, βάζουν


jeanprendiville

Remember the days of the "cats whiskers" subsequently the solid state radio or "stereo"?


robert672165

Learn something every day. I thought it referred only to sound or vision. stereo- a combining form borrowed from Greek, where it meant “solid”, used with reference to hardness, solidity, three-dimensionality in the formation of compound words: stereochemistry; stereogram; stereoscope.


pluureng

Spaces are not needed after commas?


Qazimustuf1

Thanks all fellows to solve the ambiguity


Lyazko

The problem noted 2 years ago is still here.

See the screenshot: https://imgur.com/VTHWT3I

Hopefully someone can fix it. (Or explain to us why we're wrong)


jaye16
Mod

Yes, this is a glitch that was never resolved in spite of the reports we made. I've removed it from the course. Thanks for the screenshot. Warning it may take a few days before this sentence is no longer used so if you get it again don't be surprised...or just leave out the space and go on.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.