"Στερεό,υγρό και αέριο."

Translation:Solid, liquid, and gas.

January 28, 2017

13 Comments


Edwin904807

It counts a space after Στερεό as a mistake... Instead it wants a comma directly after, and without a space start with υγρό. That seems like a mistake :)

August 14, 2017

tcamundsen

Really annoying

January 12, 2018

cwhaught

I had the exact same issue

February 16, 2018

alainPierrot

could it be the adjective, so "gaseous"?

January 28, 2017

fazulakis

I agree

May 24, 2017

thoas

I would also interpret it as an adjective.

February 16, 2018

Qazimustuf1

Thx. Let me try

March 19, 2018

Mary150457

They are adjectives used as nouns, this is why gas is the correct choice. Otherwise it would have been accompanied by a noun e.g. gaseous state, liquid luck (couldn't resist!) etc. This is also why they are neutral.

March 14, 2019

Qazimustuf1

Thanks all fellows to solve the ambiguity

March 19, 2018

Meowe3

Do they not put spaces after commas in Greek?

August 3, 2018

jeanprendiville

Remember the days of the "cats whiskers" subsequently the solid state radio or "stereo"?

October 5, 2017

robert672165

Learn something every day. I thought it referred only to sound or vision. stereo- a combining form borrowed from Greek, where it meant “solid”, used with reference to hardness, solidity, three-dimensionality in the formation of compound words: stereochemistry; stereogram; stereoscope.

June 18, 2018

NelZeroTwo

Spaces are not needed after commas?

October 30, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.