1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn đang nói vòng vo!"

"Bạn đang nói vòng vo!"

Translation:You are equivocating!

January 28, 2017

14 Comments


TheRedChair21

I've never heard anyone say this in English. "dodging the question" or "being ambiguous" might be better


karenbell390

Beating around the bush is another great option


karenbell390

I understand the Vietnamese more than the English and I'm American


Alio.Laski

Is this like talking in circles?


LostinVN

Yeah what does this mean?


vngdhuyen

not getting straight to the point, beating around the bush


dtUyaD

Actually it means hedging or lying in the sense of speaking out of both sides of the mouth. There is intent to deceive in equivocation.


vngdhuyen

"nói vòng vo" does not imply lying in any sense.


elohels

I think Duolingo writers need to learn how to use a thesaurus properly


karenbell390

I feel like equivocating is exactly the type of one word answer they'd end up with if they were to utilize a thesaurus.. Most other options are longer phrases /idioms


brendan251715

Politicians 'equivocate'. Ordinary people just avoid the question, dodge the issue, beat around the bush, or never get to the point.


Niki58542

Who uses this word? I think the course should not use Mr google as their best thesaurus . :-)


TrungNguyen2019

fix this. no-one says that. this is more 'you're beating around the bush'

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.