"I am drinking tea in Abergavenny."

Translation:Dw i'n yfed te yn Y Fenni.

January 28, 2017

7 Comments


HerrArbo

just in case I'm missing something, are these two options from the multiple choice question exactly the same?

  1. Dw i'n yfed te yn Y Fenni.
  2. Dw i'n yfed te yn y Fenni.

If so, why?

January 28, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yeah I'd say so. But I personally wouldn't capitalise the "Y" and I don't know which if either is considered 'more' correct.

March 7, 2017

shwmae

You're right. It's not advisable to capitalise the y but people do sometimes.

March 7, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Personally 'Y Fenni' looks better to me, interestingly if you google 'dw i'n byw yn Y Fenni' or 'dw i'n byw yn y Fenni' it seems to be 60:40 lower case:upper case for the definite article.

March 7, 2017

shwmae

That's interesting. I was referring to the more common practice of book/magazine editors, style guides, official government publications etc. Maybe the (newer?) tendency to capitalise the article is on the up though.

March 7, 2017

yorkshire8

Am stuck here help

September 15, 2017

shwmae

In Abergavenny?

September 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.