"Ananașii noștri sunt copți."

Translation:Our pineapples are ripe.

January 28, 2017

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

Ripe / mature / baked

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - copt - copți

Feminin- coaptă - coapte

Neutru - copt - coapte


  • (despre alimente) care a fost supus, fără apă sau alt lichid, acțiunii focului pentru a putea fi mâncat.

(About food) that has been subjected, without water or other liquid, to the action of fire in order to be eaten.

  • (despre fructe și plante) ajuns la deplină dezvoltare sub acțiunea unor condiții naturale; bun de mâncat.

(About fruits and plants) that have reached full development under the natural conditions; Good to eat.

  • Măr copt. - Ripe apple / Baked apple.
  • Cireșe coapte. - Ripe cherries.
May 16, 2017

gelfo

Can copti not mean cooked?

January 28, 2017

brinkerl

it shows 'baked' as an alternative when you mouse-over the word copți.

February 25, 2017

Bunyakovszkij

i think so too

February 9, 2017

Chibirexy

Either baked or ripe are both excellent things for pineapples to be. Both would be better :)

November 2, 2018

Ryan189684

How would you say "Our pineapple 'is' ripe"? Ananasii nostri este copti?

March 2, 2019

Louis369947

Ananasul nostru este copt.

May 8, 2019

Rjay81

Ripe was not in the selection

March 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.