"Του έστειλα ένα γράμμα."

Translation:I sent him a letter.

January 28, 2017

3 Comments


DaithiWalsh

Why is 'letter' here γράμμα and not επιστολή? I had thought that επιστολή was for 'letter' meaning: written message sent by mail, and γράμμα was for 'letter' meaning: letter of the alphabet.

January 28, 2017

DanWalker7

γράμμα can mean both, just like in English. In fact I'm sure this has been used earlier in the Greek course

June 3, 2018

Maria_Raffo

The audio is weird and confusing.

February 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.