"Του έστειλα ένα γράμμα."

Translation:I sent him a letter.

January 28, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaithiWalsh

Why is 'letter' here γράμμα and not επιστολή? I had thought that επιστολή was for 'letter' meaning: written message sent by mail, and γράμμα was for 'letter' meaning: letter of the alphabet.


danwalker90

γράμμα can mean both, just like in English. In fact I'm sure this has been used earlier in the Greek course


ClaudioGui207834

Is there a difference between γράμμα and επιστολή when you refer to a written piece of paper that you send to someone? In italian we have "lettera" with the same meaning of γράμμα (alphabet letter and piece of paper written) and "epistola" just for the written message. Really "epistola" is a word used in the past and in formal context but now, in every day speech, is really unusual.


Maria_Raffo

The audio is weird and confusing.


MDR215875

I wrote ' letter ' in a previous example and was corrected that it was incorrect and should have been ' επιστολη '. Now confused.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.