"Mes parents ont beaucoup de connaissances."

Translation:My parents have a lot of acquaintances.

6 years ago

14 Comments


ledohoanglong

Which translation is correct?

  1. My parents have a lot of acquaintances.
  2. My parents have a lot of knowledge

Why are both answers accepted?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Both are acceptable in the absence of context, since "connaissances" both means acquaintances and knowledge.

6 years ago

driusan

Out of curiousity, is there any sort of "connaissance" type word that's based on "savoir" ("savoirances"?) or do you use "connaissance" regardless of the type of things that one is knowledgeable about?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"le savoir" can be used as uncountable, to mean the whole of your knowledge.

4 years ago

BLPK

If you wanted to say my parents have a lot of knowledge could you use the singular connaissance? If so, shouldn't it be accepted since it's indistinguishable when spoken?

5 years ago

votears

I know saying knowledges sounds weird but what is this about? knowledge (countable and uncountable; plural knowledges) from: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge

5 years ago

Persikov

It's a serious stretch considering that the only quote in wikitionary was a direct translation of 17th century Italian. ;)

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

apparently, when countable (i.e. allowing a plural form on principle): "Something that can be known; a branch of learning; a piece of information; a science"

5 years ago

DianaM

So.....my parents are knowledgeable in a lot of different spheres? (Not suggesting that as a translation, just trying to understand the connotations of the phrase)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "mes parents ont beaucoup de connaissances dans des tas de domaines" would do well.

Note: "des tas de" is colloquial for "a lot of"

4 years ago

judieb56

Parents = parents (mother, father), but also family. Mes parents du coté paternelle sont...

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

... du côté paternel... (masc)

4 years ago

agentdeer

can you please add an allowance for the typo "aquaintence" because i am incapable of spelling this word in english?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Oh really ?

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.