"Les Françaises aiment le vin."

Translation:The French women like wine.

February 20, 2013

42 Comments


nkerschen

should be 'French women love wine'

December 19, 2013

PJMCD

No, it shouldn't. Because wine is an inanimate object, so in this instance, aimer means to like.

November 2, 2015

SubhashMann

D'accord, parce que je sais.

July 19, 2018

ledohoanglong

" The French women love wine." or " The French love wine."?

February 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Françaises means French women, Français are either French men or a mix of French men and women.

February 20, 2013

narko

then this might be the only case i have seen so far where (f) takes the priority over (m) in grammar :P

July 19, 2013

Sitesurf

It is a matter of prime gender: "Françaises" is a feminine noun, so it cannot be about anything else than French women, since in the case of one French man + 60 million French women, you would use "les Français" (masculine taking priority).

October 9, 2013

klooth

This happens all the time in French (with pronouns, professions, words such as amis/amies), but wouldn't you say men take priority? If there's only one man among many women, they are still Français, not Françaises. So more importance is placed (grammatically) on the presence of men.

October 8, 2013

BrianC512805

Are French women not also French - so French love wine should be accepted

January 19, 2019

La_Mariette

English will never just use the word "French" on its own in this context, though. It is either "The French" or "French women", "French men", "French people", etc.

January 19, 2019

Ariaflame

The masculine (whether you think it's particularly sexist or not) is used for men only or mixed, so if you are speaking of the French in general, you will use the masculine plural, if it is the feminine plural it is definitely only french women.

January 19, 2019

La_Mariette

Yep, that too.

January 19, 2019

DenisBouch7

No, that would add men and they are not include in the sentence.

February 7, 2019

Paul_is

Is "French people love wine" wrong?

July 27, 2013

v_ix

"Françaises" is a feminine demonym. It refers specifically to women and not people in general (men and women) as "Français" could.

July 30, 2013

Paul_is

Thank you! Now the situation is clear, I confused "Françaises" with "Français" in the comments above.

July 30, 2013

toxic-nebulae

Then why is "French men love wine" also offered as a correct solution?

October 23, 2013

Ariaflame

Possibly for the people doing the audio listening only part of the question where it is a bit harder to distinguish between françaises and français

February 18, 2014

Bri-C

Why is "Françaises" capitalized?

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Nationality nouns are proper nouns, capitalized.

Nationality adjectives are standard adjectives, not capitalized.

July 1, 2014

huf91

Is there a way to make "French" (plural) or "French people" with one word? For example how would I say "The French love wine."?

December 27, 2014

mere_des_chats

Les Français aiment le vin.

March 29, 2015

Gregstarz

I'm confused. I thought we were strictly translating sentences like this as like and not love?

April 7, 2015

mere_des_chats

When talking about people or pets, aimer means "to love". When talking about inanimate objects, aimer means "to like".

J'aime mon mari = I love my husband

J'aime les fruits = I like fruits

J'aime bien mon professeur = I like my teacher

J'adore les gateaux = I love cakes.

April 7, 2015

MarleyBenjamin

Are you telling me that frenchmen dont love wine. This is sexist

January 8, 2016

Sitesurf

No, this is not what is meant:

  • "the/les" is specific in this sentence, not a generality (how would we substantiate it?).
  • the sentence says that "the women like wine" but don't mention men; so your interpretation is only yours.
January 8, 2016

Martina786815

So here we have to say "Frenchwomen" specifically and yet in the next sentence where they say "les prisonnières ont deux sacs" it is okay to just translate it as "the prisoners have 2 bags" and not "the female prisoners....". Likewise "la chienne" is just "the dog". So why the distinction here with "les Francaises"?

May 2, 2018

mere_des_chats

Because there is no other translation for Les francaises but Frenchwomen. "The women" is not an accurate translation. "The French" also leaves out the nuance that they are women.

With prisoners or dogs, it is not standard to specify the gender, so while you should not be penalized for specifying it, it is unnecessary.

May 2, 2018

La_Mariette

I don't understand why it is not possibly to say "Frenchwomen (without the article) like wine"? It is a stereotype, perhaps, but in English a perfectly valid sentence. Frenchwomen like wine (and they don't get fat), Germans like beer, teenagers like fries etc. Is this not possible in French?

October 27, 2018

mere_des_chats

I think it should be accepted as well. Probably just an omission on Duo's part.

October 27, 2018

callum.t.b

What's the difference in sound between les Français and and les Françaises ? I listened to the sentence and thought it was the former, when obviously it was the latter. Meh.

July 23, 2016

Sitesurf

Les Français aiment = fran-se em (no liaison beween the final -s and "aiment")

Les Françaises aiment = fran-seZ em (no liaison between the final -s and "aiment")

July 30, 2016

callum.t.b

Merci mille fois!

July 30, 2016

AngelGee4

"The" really, I am in shock! If I had used "The" it would have told me that I was wrong.

August 30, 2018

mere_des_chats

Well sometimes when your answer is completely off, Duo points out the wrong error. "French women like wine" IMO is correct.

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

We tend to avoid this kind of generalization which usually triggers a lot of useless comments.

August 30, 2018

mere_des_chats

But wouldn't it be a correct translation of the French sentence? It is not as if Duo is a holy resource that it must only have factual, verified sentences.

Silly comments are inevitable. I forget what non-rice-eating animal ate rice in earlier exercises; so surely you won't take that out of Duo because of a few trolls with nothing better to do than complain, will you? If anything, the more bizarre a sentence is, the less likely for there to be guesswork, but rather it forces actual thinking that tests one's understanding and encourages accuracy in translating.

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

The generalized version is accepted, but it is not the Best translation because the French sentence was not intended as a "sexist and/or xenophobic cover statement".

August 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Nous sommes d'accord, MDC ! ;-)

September 1, 2018

mere_des_chats

Anyone who thinks it was meant as a sexist or xenophobic cover has a stick up his/her arse and needs to get a life.

My point was that this would also be the way to make the generalized statement and wanted to make sure this was clear to all and that context is what would determine which sense was meant.

It is important for this ambiguity of phrases like les Françaises to be known because it is not like everyone who speaks French will be careful not to make sweeping statements that may be just generalizations or plain not PC. And it would be handy to be aware of it when it happens.

You do not want to be standing in the presence of some drunk male chauvinist who just made an insulting remark about les femmes (you included), wondering "The women? Which ones does he mean?"

August 31, 2018

mcconnell.jd

Drop down translation of Francaises needs updated from "french" to "french women". Otherwise people will continue to write "The French like wine" based on drop down and be wrong

October 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.