1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί σου διαβάζουν μία εφημ…

"Αυτοί σου διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:They read you a newspaper.

January 28, 2017

11 Comments


Suzanne1234567

The best English translation is exactly as shown. The secondary translation? "They read a newspaper to you." (I'm a professional legal and scientific editor in English, an English and ESL teacher, and a native English speaker.)


DelynVeaud

How can we know its "αυτοι" and not "αυτη"? Sounds the same ?


G.Georgopoulos

They do sound the same, but the verb forms will be different, too.


Pascale753420

After αυτή.. διαβάζεις Αυτοι διαβάζουν


Lobitone

What's the difference between σου and σας? Could σας be used in place of σου? How are their meanings different?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Σου is the singular form, σας is the plural and the formal (i.e. even if addressing only one person) form. Use accordingly. :)


jasonalcant

I still don't understand why it's σου διαβάζουν and not σε διαβάζουν. Could someone please kindly explain? Thanks.


O.Zoe
Mod

"Σου" is the weak pronoun in genitive, "σε" is the weak pronoun in accusative. In a sentence, the direct object is in accusative (μία εφημερίδα) and the indirect object is in genitive (σου) or in the combination of preposition and accusative (σε + accusative)

"Σου διαβάζουν" or "Διαβάζουν σ' εσένα" = They read to you. You receive the action.
"Σε διαβάζουν" = They read you, as if you're an open book. You are the direct object of their action

Does that help at all? : )


jasonalcant

Yes. It is all makes sense now. I don't know why I was getting so confused about that. Thank you for clearing up my confusion! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.