1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί σου διαβάζουν μία εφημ…

"Αυτοί σου διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:They read you a newspaper.

January 28, 2017

8 Comments


Aline2022

Incorrect English. One does not say : they read you. The correct answer is : they read to you


JamesGritt

"They read to you a newspaper?" Perhaps correct (?), but clunky. "They read you a newspaper" is more natural, at least in American English.

One does say on the other hand, "They read a newspaper to you."


DelynVeaud

How can we know its "αυτοι" and not "αυτη"? Sounds the same ?


G.Georgopoulos

They do sound the same, but the verb forms will be different, too.


Suzanne1234567

The best English translation is exactly as shown. The secondary translation? "They read a newspaper to you." (I'm a professional legal and scientific editor in English, an English and ESL teacher, and a native English speaker.)


Lobitone

What's the difference between σου and σας? Could σας be used in place of σου? How are their meanings different?


D_..
Mod

    Σου is the singular form, σας is the plural and the formal (i.e. even if addressing only one person) form. Use accordingly. :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.