"Αυτοί σου διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:They read you a newspaper.

January 28, 2017

9 Comments


Aline2022
Plus

Incorrect English. One does not say : they read you. The correct answer is : they read to you

May 10, 2018

JtqlLNuI
May 10, 2018

rabidgood

I translated as "They are reading to you a newspaper." which is perfectly acceptable English, and it was marked wrong. The "to" in front of the indirect object should be added as an option.

January 28, 2017

ChrysiCh.

I don't think that the problem is the "to" in front of the indirect object, but the word order. It can be either "They read/are reading you a newspaper" or "They read/are reading a newspaper to you". "They are reading to you a newspaper" is not a proper English sentence.

May 25, 2017

dgcb903

I wrote "They are reading a newspaper to you" and it marked me wrong as well.

June 1, 2018

Giorgio182480

You should switch the position of the objects, though: "they are reading a newspaper to you" is much more natural.

November 8, 2017

Suzanne1234567

The English translation is not correct. It must be .

September 7, 2018

DelynVeaud

How can we know its "αυτοι" and not "αυτη"? Sounds the same ?

October 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

They do sound the same, but the verb forms will be different, too.

October 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.