1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή μας διαβάζει μία εφημερ…

"Αυτή μας διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:She reads us a newspaper.

January 28, 2017

8 Comments


rabidgood

Another example of "to us" being acceptable in English, but marked wrong in the program.


alvaro1944

To rabidgood: I used 'to us' and got it correct. Greetings. September 19, 2017.


LanceDawki

"She reads a newspaper to us" would make moee sense in English


DebUlma

Yes, but marked wrong Nov 13, 2020.


AniOhevYayin

This is my favorite section of the Gk tree so far, because the syntax (word order) differs from English (μου precedes the verb whereas in English the verb comes first). I also like that an accent can help to distinguish an object from a possessive pronoun.


nicopb31

If I wanted to make this question negative, where should I place the "δεν"? Ευχαριστώ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.