"Αυτή μας διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:She reads us a newspaper.

January 28, 2017

5 Comments


rabidgood

Another example of "to us" being acceptable in English, but marked wrong in the program.

January 28, 2017

alvaro1944

To rabidgood: I used 'to us' and got it correct. Greetings. September 19, 2017.

September 20, 2017

Bill688887

I agree

March 18, 2018

JtqlLNuI
May 10, 2018

AniOhevYayin

This is my favorite section of the Gk tree so far, because the syntax (word order) differs from English (μου precedes the verb whereas in English the verb comes first). I also like that an accent can help to distinguish an object from a possessive pronoun.

November 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.