Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, we speak English."

Translation:Da, noi vorbim limba engleză.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

So, "engleză" is spelled with "ă" regardless if you use it together with "limba" or without, but Romanian is spelled with "ă" only if used without "limba"?

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

It's really weird. It must be a mistake, because I've seen engleza used in exactly this way in other questions, and it was correct. I think these words all follow the same rule as fată/fata: so, limba română means "the Romanian language," while engleza means "the English." A definite article is sensible here, even if it is nonstandard in English. There's only one language called English, after all so it can't be "vorbesc o engleză," or "vorbesc o limbă engleză."

But, Since română and engleză are both being used as adjectives, I'm not sure if their noun form is the same.

1 year ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

2018-07-31 I agree with jpaugh here, and echo your confusion, Thomas_Slo. I believe Duo is incorrectly flagging this as a typo (maybe it used to be an error?), and engleza is correct if you don't use limba.

2 weeks ago

Derwood66
Derwood66

Why not "Da, vorbim englezește"?

1 year ago

Tamara109265

I believe englezește is really old and no longer used among the natives :)

9 months ago

JefinJames3

Can we use "Da vorbim limba engleza"

9 months ago