1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir suchen einen Supermarkt."

"Wir suchen einen Supermarkt."

Translation:We are looking for a supermarket.

January 28, 2017

11 Comments


pearcrow

If this is "search for," how would one say "We are searching a supermarket"


diegogpg

That would be "Wir durchsuchen einen Supermarkt", where the verb is durchsuchen.

EDITED: Verb durchsuchen is not separable, so the correct conjugation is "wir dursuchen" and not "wir suchen durch" as stated previously (see comment from mizinamo, below).


mizinamo

No, it would be Wir durchsuchen einen Supermarkt, because durchsuchen has the stress on the stem (durchSUCHen) and thus is not separable.


diegogpg

Yes, you are right. My mistake!


turbovic83

why is a super market not a grocery store?


JamesWesto9

A grocery store is a supermarket.


turbovic83

exactly, but Duo marked it wrong


MatthewEGreen

why is there no article before einen Supermarkt? Could I say ?Wir suchen fur einen Supermarkt"?


CalebBrunson

I was just told by my German wife that you could not and should not add fur. She can't give me a solid reason why but apparently it just sounds weird.


CalebBrunson

If anyone does have the answer please post :)


turbovic83

One of the translations for suchen is "look for" the word is already implied

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.