"Ukraine is my home."

Translation:Україна - мій дім.

January 28, 2017

2 Comments


va-diim

Does this translation make sense? Can дім mean home in the emotional/patriotic sense? The Russian translation Украина это мой дом, doesn't make sense because дом is "home/house." A country can be home but it can't be a house.

January 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes, this makes sense.

    ---[offtopic]---

    In fact, «Украина — это мой дом» sounds perfectly natural in Russian, too. Here are a few examples:

    This is not limited to Ukraine, this sounds natural about any other country or place to my ear. Here are a few examples:

    ---[end offtopic]---

    March 7, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.