Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Farfurie, furculiță și cuțit."

Translation:Plate, fork, and knife.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Gitirana
Gitirana

I have a dictionary which gives only ”furcă” as fork. Could somebody here explain why in Duo only furculiță appears? Is "furcă” formal and ”furculiță” popular?

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

'Furcă' is typically used to refer to a pitchfork. 'Furculiță' is used for the eating implement.

5 months ago

N3gativSil

Furculita is the fork which you use for eating while furca again is a bigger fork used in garden, like a trident

9 months ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

To divide your food into portions you can "cut it" with a knife;)

1 year ago

JasperMay.
JasperMay.

linguriță : lingură :: furculiță : furculă. Can you call a big fork a 'furculă'?

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Romanian is my first language and I have never heard anyone call 'furculă' a fork that you eat with.

5 months ago

rockyroo121

My answer was correct,you stated incorrect.why?

10 months ago