"Farfurie, furculiță și cuțit."

Translation:Plate, fork, and knife.

January 28, 2017

8 Comments


Gitirana

I have a dictionary which gives only ”furcă” as fork. Could somebody here explain why in Duo only furculiță appears? Is "furcă” formal and ”furculiță” popular?

February 13, 2017

Sandybell1990

'Furcă' is typically used to refer to a pitchfork. 'Furculiță' is used for the eating implement.

April 20, 2018

N3gativSil

Furculita is the fork which you use for eating while furca again is a bigger fork used in garden, like a trident

December 16, 2017

Lixmage

In English we would ALWAYS say a plate and a knife and fork and never a plate and a fork and knife. Is there any rule in Romanian to cover the order of of knife, fork and spoon?

January 28, 2017

wolfleis

To divide your food into portions you can "cut it" with a knife;)

September 9, 2017

JasperMay.

linguriță : lingură :: furculiță : furculă. Can you call a big fork a 'furculă'?

February 5, 2017

Sandybell1990

Romanian is my first language and I have never heard anyone call 'furculă' a fork that you eat with.

April 20, 2018

rockyroo121

My answer was correct,you stated incorrect.why?

October 31, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.