"Farfurie, furculiță și cuțit."

Translation:Plate, fork, and knife.

January 28, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wolfleis

To divide your food into portions you can "cut it" with a knife;)


JasperMay.

linguriță : lingură :: furculiță : furculă. Can you call a big fork a 'furculă'?


NadiaChloe

No, you can't say "furculă". But "furcă" means pitchfork.


Lixmage

In English we would ALWAYS say a plate and a knife and fork and never a plate and a fork and knife. Is there any rule in Romanian to cover the order of of knife, fork and spoon?


aDdGPi11

I hear fork and knife all the time - it must be a regional thing

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.