"Welche Kurse?"

Translation:Which courses?

February 20, 2013

5 Comments


kedi007

Can this translate as "What courses"?

February 20, 2013

Titanik

Nein. It's 'Which courses?'

April 6, 2013

rtye123

Google translate says welche can be translated as which or what (standing for a definite article). Can anyone confirm this?

February 26, 2013

Titanik

Welche can stand as 'which' or 'what', but it depends on the sentence. In this sentence, 'what' is wrong.

April 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

How can you tell when "Welche" takes the meaning of "what"?

April 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.