1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welche Kurse?"

"Welche Kurse?"

Translation:Which courses?

February 20, 2013

5 Comments


kedi007

Can this translate as "What courses"?


Titanik

Nein. It's 'Which courses?'


rtye123

Google translate says welche can be translated as which or what (standing for a definite article). Can anyone confirm this?


Titanik

Welche can stand as 'which' or 'what', but it depends on the sentence. In this sentence, 'what' is wrong.


TiagoMoita_PT

How can you tell when "Welche" takes the meaning of "what"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.