"The purse of Gabriella is bigger than Mary's."

Translation:Poșeta Gabrielei este mai mare ca cea a Mariei.

January 28, 2017

5 Comments


Lixmage

I put "Poșeta Gabrielei este mai mare ca cea Mariei." What is the "a"? I think I am tired... :-(

January 28, 2017

Clauzonnier

hello, i think the litteral equivalent could be "is bigger than the one of Mary". I don't know if the sentence is correct in english, but it's obvious in french. The "cea" is "the one" and the "a" is "of".

June 25, 2017

Lixmage

Hmm, I must have been even more tired than I thought. I actually put the cea, which certainly means the one, [original post edited...] but I thought Mariei means of Maria because it is in the genitive form. I was not convinced that a means of in the same way à means of in French. But I guess it does. Any native Romanian able to confirm please?

June 25, 2017

bluchill

I also want to know....

March 29, 2017

DonatoCali

Why is it "lui"? Isn't "lui" masculine?

July 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.