1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The skirt of Gabriella looks…

"The skirt of Gabriella looks to be short."

Translation:Fusta Gabrielei pare să fie scurtă.

January 28, 2017

13 Comments


Lixmage

Why is "fusta Gabrielei arată scurtă" marked wrong?


Gisela113741

Because arată means shows.


Jill635577

Wondering why this is inserted in this chapter when we haven't seen it yet? It is also different than the previous sentence, which was written quite straightforwardly. I really wish, Duolingo, you would not complicate things in chapters are that are complicated enough without additional new concepts. :(


Richard951146

This is the very first time a construction like "sã fie" appears on the course. Could anyone explain it to me, please?

Does "sã fie" clearly mean "to be" or is it just the case in this context?

Thanks.


rapuchan

"fie" is always the form of a fi that goes with să, just as "citească" is the form of a citi, that goes with să. e.g. Mihai o să citească. - Mihai will read. Mihai o să fie fericit. - Mihai will be happy. Mihai trebuie să fie nebun. - Mihai has to be mad. Of course that's only the 3. Person singular. Eu trebuie să fiu nebun. - I have to be mad. The forms are: fiu, fii, fie, fim, fii, fie.


fede342683

Very good explained, thx!


LABv7L1N

We'd say 'Gabriella's skirt...'


Coriander18

I wanted to know why it was să fie and not a fi.


Lixmage

Because Romanian uses the subjunctive a lot more than in English.


JamesTWils

So this is a subjunctive or a conjunction followed by a subjunctive?


bev225554

So is the verb ' seem ' or 'appear' or 'looks' always followed by the subjunctive? And is 'sa' part of the subjunctive construction? It does seem a bit odd to be faced with this when i don't think it has appeared in the examples previously.


Einer273137

Not sure about the first question, but 'să' is the subjunctive. They use it a lot instead of the infinitive. ex: Vreau să merg... (I want to go...)


fede342683

Scurta is not in the hints: I excluded it intentionally, and then it appears to be the only correct option

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.