1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Unele femei sunt mai înalte …

"Unele femei sunt mai înalte ca bărbații."

Translation:Some women are taller than men.

January 28, 2017

13 Comments


travel.linguist

What is the difference between "ca" and "decât"?


brinkerl

Not sure there is much difference. I've seen both used in the same way, so they might be considered to be synonymous.


Schattenparker

I guess it should be "decât" here for comparative (smarter than), and "ca" (normally for egality, as smart as) is just a common mistake in spoken language. So this is they are "taller as men" which is not correct in English either...

http://www.limbistraine.eu/wordpress/limba-romana/ca-sau-decat

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/147891-She-is-as-taller-as-he-or-him

In German (als/wie) and Dutch (dan/als), many native speakers make the same "mistake" according to formal grammar, but the "wrong" form in standard language is simply correct in some dialects.


Panchete1

I've seaching for that "ca-decât" difference, and yes, all of the sites tell that "ca" is for comparing similarity (as as) and "decât" is used for comparing a difference (more/less __ than). So, ca = as, and decât= than. I'll report that.


twovectors

This is actually a new rule introduced ad hoc by people who believe 'ca' sounds too street. It could be that the new generation will learn this rule in schools. But the older generation like me will continue to use the form we were used to, that is using the perfectly acceptable 'ca' in comparing different things.


SS_Coyote

Shouldn't the translation be "the men"? "Men" would have been bărbați, not bărbații


mjf92

I believe that in Romanian you always use the definite article when making a generalisation. Ironic, I know.


abcdefg-1

It is the same in Spanish, so it's not ironic at all, just a different mindset and point of view from English. In this case "bărbații" is understood as all the men in the world, so that's quite well defined for a Romanian speaker.


-masteRice-

Thank you! I was wondering why it was in the definite article.


Pop60

Anyone get feedback on this? Looks like a couple of months and neither change nor visible response.


twovectors

Link a legitimate resource that the sentence is incorrect please


Adi889300

Bărbații is translated THE men. So if there is a "the" in the translation, it should be accepted.


twovectors

Not necessarily, and not in this case. Different languages use their definite articles somewhat differently. In this case English uses no articles to refer to the general category (Lions are big cats). But in Romanian to refer to the same general category of objects we need the definite article ( Leii sunt pisici mari).

It is the same case here. Women are taller then the general category of men. English askes for no article, while Romanian needs the definitite article

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.