"Unele femei sunt mai înalte ca bărbații."

Translation:Some women are taller than men.

January 28, 2017

8 Comments


Beatles-Musician

What is the difference between "ca" and "decât"?

January 28, 2017

brinkerl

Not sure there is much difference. I've seen both used in the same way, so they might be considered to be synonymous.

April 21, 2017

Schattenparker

I guess it should be "decât" here for comparative (smarter than), and "ca" (normally for egality, as smart as) is just a common mistake in spoken language. So this is they are "taller as men" which is not correct in English either...

http://www.limbistraine.eu/wordpress/limba-romana/ca-sau-decat

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/147891-She-is-as-taller-as-he-or-him

In German (als/wie) and Dutch (dan/als), many native speakers make the same "mistake" according to formal grammar, but the "wrong" form in standard language is simply correct in some dialects.

May 13, 2017

Panchete1

I've seaching for that "ca-decât" difference, and yes, all of the sites tell that "ca" is for comparing similarity (as as) and "decât" is used for comparing a difference (more/less __ than). So, ca = as, and decât= than. I'll report that.

May 23, 2017

SS_Coyote

Shouldn't the translation be "the men"? "Men" would have been bărbați, not bărbații

December 26, 2017

mjf92

I believe that in Romanian you always use the definite article when making a generalisation. Ironic, I know.

January 1, 2018

Sandybell1990

It is the same in Spanish, so it's not ironic at all, just a different mindset and point of view from English. In this case "bărbații" is understood as all the men in the world, so that's quite well defined for a Romanian speaker.

May 19, 2018

Pop60

Anyone get feedback on this? Looks like a couple of months and neither change nor visible response.

July 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.