1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con mèo đã dạy con chim bay."

"Con mèo đã dạy con chim bay."

Translation:The cat taught the bird to fly.

January 28, 2017

11 Comments


Gurce

Hahaha, I think this sentence relates to a children's story by Luis Sepulveda, "The story of a seagull and the cat that taught her to fly". The reason it sprang to my mind was because my wife bought me the Vietnamese version of this book for me to study, and it's called "Chuyện con mèo dạy hải âu bay" :-)


Komerinam

Oh, I read that book in Vietnamese too!


liefslanx

Can a cat fly????:))


KirynSilverwing

No, but with a cat hunting you, you've certainly got more motivation to learn!


ingochris

Reported: "The cat taught the bird how to fly"


StewartMM

Yes, that's the most natural English.


MoLezeik

Evolution and Natural Selection :D


ThoaNguyen883818

Câu này là vô nghĩa. Trong thực tế chẳng bao giờ có tình huống này. Học những câu như này là lãng phí thời gian.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.