1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Farmacia este lângă florărie…

"Farmacia este lângă florărie?"

Translation:Is the pharmacy near the flower shop?

January 28, 2017

11 Comments


Nirzum

Couldn't florărie be translated as florist?


Lurch_M

No, because:

  • flower shop = florărie
  • florist = florar / florăreasă (first is male florist, second is female florist)

Lurch_M

According to Pop60's comment, it seems that English speakers can use "florist" when referring to a flower shop, so I guess I was wrong.


Pop60

"The pharmacy is near the florist?" should be accepted. In English a florist is the term for a flower shop, regardless of the sex of the person serving you. As florist is synonymous with flower shop, the M Lurch "explanation" seems not to explain anything. I agree re accepting chemist, pharmacy or drugstore - also these are all just synonyms in English.


[deactivated user]

    How about close to instead of near? I think both should be accepted.


BenYoung84

    That seems very reasonable.


WarsawWill

    Just for fun I tried "Is the chemist's near the florist's" (BrE). Refused of course. Reported.


Pop60

    Amusingly (to me) "The pharmacy is close to the flower shop" is also not accepted.


Miepsa1

    When you make a mistake is english, you get also punished. I wonder what kind of course this is, english-romanian or romanian-english? Maybe both...

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.