"Farmacia este lângă florărie?"

Translation:Is the pharmacy near the flower shop?

January 28, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nirzum

Couldn't florărie be translated as florist?


Lurch_M

No, because:

  • flower shop = florărie
  • florist = florar / florăreasă (first is male florist, second is female florist)

Lurch_M

According to Pop60's comment, it seems that English speakers can use "florist" when referring to a flower shop, so I guess I was wrong.


Pop60

"The pharmacy is near the florist?" should be accepted. In English a florist is the term for a flower shop, regardless of the sex of the person serving you. As florist is synonymous with flower shop, the M Lurch "explanation" seems not to explain anything. I agree re accepting chemist, pharmacy or drugstore - also these are all just synonyms in English.


[deactivated user]

    How about close to instead of near? I think both should be accepted.


BenYoung84

    That seems very reasonable.


WarsawWill

    Just for fun I tried "Is the chemist's near the florist's" (BrE). Refused of course. Reported.


Pop60

    Amusingly (to me) "The pharmacy is close to the flower shop" is also not accepted.


SusieFrisc

    When would you use lângă vs aproape de?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

    Slight nuance.

    Langa = immediately near/side by side with.

    Aproape de = close by/to


SusieFrisc

    Thanks Dani, this helps! And thank you for all the responses you've given to questions.


Miepsa1

    When you make a mistake is english, you get also punished. I wonder what kind of course this is, english-romanian or romanian-english? Maybe both...


MmeHibou1

    Actually, it's worse: right or wrong also depends on how developed the writer's English is (& presumably Romanian too). I have good first language English UK with experience teaching grammar....but have to recall poor English sentences to get passed them in Duo. But, hey ! I have learned some Romanian too. I just may not pay for D yet, until it finds a way to clean up it's language and attitudes.


DAVIDJOSE441032

    Doesn t the word DRUGSTORE mean also farmacia in ROMANIAN????


Jay425831

    Drugstore is more an American term Pharmacy and Chemist more European


Christine969755

    We don't say Flower shop in English, we say Florist


BenYoung84

    flower shop is fine too.


MmeHibou1

    Some of us use both...a joy or pain of English is that it has multiple ways to convey the same meaning.


Jay425831

    We can also say Flower Shop


SusieFrisc

    American here. We also say florist. I don't hear flower shop much.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.