1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder trinkt dieses Wasser."

starvingartist60

"Jeder trinkt dieses Wasser."

February 20, 2013

26 Comments


radami1

I do not understand the difference between Jede and Jeder. I do not know when to use Jede.


almightyefraty

Jeder - Masculin Jede - Feminin Jedes - Neuter Jeden - Masculin (akkusativ)


benyapa.ms

So why Jeder is used to represent "everyone" here? Is it assumed that everyone is a he, just like in English? Also, is it possible to say Jede trinkt dieses Wasser?


theycallmezeal

Yup, German defaults to the masculine. It's the case with a lot of languages.


Bharad.kv

same doubt as benyapa.ms

could someone help us on this one, please?


starvingartist60

Since "this" and "that" are regularly interchanged in English, would it not be acceptable to say, "Everyone drinks that water?"


benyapa.ms

Well, someone has mentioned it before in some other discussion that.. "This" is used as dies/diese/dieser/dieses. While "That/The" is used as die/der/das. I don't know whether this actually applies in practical usage, but AFAIK at least it works here on Duolingo.


tholenst2

I don't think there are two words in german distinguishing "this" and "that". That's why I always have so much trouble distinguishing this and that in english :)

Anyhow, given that, I see no reason not to say "Everyone drinks that water."


COTAP

...because "Jeder" means "everyone", which is singular, not plural.


Belboz99

I'm very confused by this, it would be the same as saying "Everyone drink this water" which is different than "Everyone drinks this water" which is what is implied.

How can Everyone be singular? Is this some form of grouping at work? If it's grouping, then why doesn't this also apply to You (plural) or They, or Them?

Dan O.


theycallmezeal

The pronoun "everyone" is decidedly singular across most languages, even though it sounds like it refers to multiple people. The usual explanation is that this is for consistency with "someone" and "no one," which are more obviously singular, but I choose to just regard it as one of the irregularities that arises in language.

Even in English we say everyone drinks, not everyone drink. Same deal in German.

Hope this helps.


Belboz99

Right, but here the phrase is "Jader trinkt" not "Jader trinken". "Trinkt" is singular form of "drink", just the same as "Trinken" is the plural as is "drinks".

So, why are we translating the singular "Jader trinkt" to the plural form, "Everyone drinks"?


theycallmezeal

You've got the English conjugations backwards. "Drinks" is actually third-person singular, and "drink" is plural- we say "he drinks" in the singular and "we drink" in the plural.


Belboz99

@theycallmezeal, funny, the more you learn another language the more you realize you don't yet understand your own. :P

'I' is singular, but it's also "drink", and now I've completely lost all understanding of English. :P

Still though, the idea of "everyone" being singular is a bit of a mind-bender. :P


drtrocchi

Why is it "dieses" not diese? Is dieses not plural?


DannyDeutsch-

"Basically rephrasing what SlowLarry said above, it is my understanding that "this vs. that" is not really an issue to concern yourself with. In English, we are using "this / these" to be close to us and "that / those" to be farther away. Typically, if I wanted to describe THE specific computer that is a distance from me, merely referring to it as "Der Computer da" (the computer there) should be sufficient. Since modern spoken German is not particularly concerned with the distance, let us focus on "this or these." "This or these" merely differentiates between singular and plural, so... The: Sing.--Plural Der: Dieser-Diese Die: Diese-Diese Das: Dieses-Diese Notice that it simply mimics the last-letter changes of definitive articles (der, die, das) from singular to plural in nominative case, except the beginning is "dies-". Hope this helps! Examples: Dieser Tisch - Diese Tische = This table - These tables Diese Frau - Diese Frauen = This woman - These women Dieses Spiel - Diese Spiele = This game - These games"

#/comment/7257

from casezer0


mattalxndr

Would "Alles trinkt dieses Wasser" be equivalent?


Fred_Reimers

"Alles" means "everything" so you probably meant "Alle" which means "all/everybody". Anyway, I'd also like the answer to this question. If I were to take an educated guess, though, I would say it would read, "Alle trinken dieses Wasser." The reason I would use "trinken" is because you can substitute "all" for "they", right? Or do I have this twisted?


smilepanny

why not these water?


jalnt

Would you say "these water" in English?


hacketteer

oops, I thought Jeder was a name. haha


feildc

If this is "Everyone drinks water." how would you say "Everyone, drink water."?


sayreC

In that case, the verb is a command, or the imperative case, so you would have to think about it differently.

I think that's in a different module, but here's a small explanation: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/1516/commands-in-german-imperative

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.