1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A child eats a sandwich."

"A child eats a sandwich."

Translation:Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτς.

January 29, 2017

5 Comments


Mr_Thu

I think the word σάντουιτς is really funny


FilipFilip17

My answer was "Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτς." and it was not accepted. Does anybody know why?


michaelbro387410

It seemed to happen to me also. But, I had selected παιδιά instead of παιδι - Children instead of Child. Is there a vocabulary list of words used in the exercises? That would be useful.


Susan8-4.

The translation for “a child” is “ένα παιδί” . “το παιδί” which they put as correct is “the child” and is not the correct answer to the exercise.


BarryGeorg3

The accents were all good

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.