"A child eats a sandwich."

Translation:Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτς.

January 29, 2017

6 Comments


Mr_Thu

I think the word σάντουιτς is really funny

February 21, 2017

Miriamaki

it totally is - but i am also just guessing that "ου" is always pronounced like a "w" can somebody confirm that?

May 25, 2018

D_..
Mod

Ου is always pronounced like oo in goo.

May 25, 2018

FilipFilip17

My answer was "Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτς." and it was not accepted. Does anybody know why?

August 18, 2017

Miranztrk

I used 'μία' two times which I think should be accepted, doesn't it also mean 'a ...' ?

December 27, 2017

FilipFilip17

No. Μία is used only with feminine nouns. Παιδί and σάντουιτς are neuter nouns.

December 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.