"Meine Frau und meine Kinder"

Translation:My wife and my children

March 2, 2014

24 Comments


Patti410

How come "woman" and "wife" both translate into "Frau?"

September 9, 2014

Zrinka123456789

It's simply because Germans wanted so! Perhaps they thought there's no need to have different words for "wife" and "woman". I mean, wife is also a woman so it does make sense. Anyway, they have a lot to remember, all those rules, so, do not complain :)

October 21, 2014

Savanna.Walters

they just asked a question, please do not be so rude i had the same question...

November 22, 2016

WillDuckworth

I think Zrinka's comment was meant to be humerous rather than rude.

December 3, 2016

sanyasri

Frau is used for those ladies who are married. So, it can also be used as wife.

December 21, 2015

haseltin

It is the same way in French. "Femme" means woman and also wife. The sentence in French would be: Ma femme et mes enfants.

December 26, 2015

baba_polyglot

here, "my woman" can be treated as wife.

January 24, 2016

OsoGegenHest

What if I told you that "wife" originally meant "woman"?

June 6, 2018

HerrJeffMann

It is the same in Portuguese. "Mulher" can mean both woman and wife.

July 12, 2017

Aeronautix

The pronunciation sounds more like "Meine Frauen, meine Kinder" to me.

January 29, 2019

mistah_jess

Yes, I got that translation too. 'und' is spoken in the slow version but I did not pick it up in the non-slow version. He even takes a slight breath.

July 8, 2019

AshleyLeon3

what is the diffrence between meine and mein

November 25, 2014

GautamMKGarg

Used for different genders

February 19, 2015

hrishikesh157

just lik eine and ein..gender specific

February 2, 2016

Relora

I assume 'mein' is for masculine and neuter and 'meine' is for feminine. Is that correct? And if not, can someone explain when to use each word?

December 1, 2014

nswtbiti

Correct. "meine" is also for plurals as in "Kinder" in this case.

January 2, 2015

veganpanda

In German is it necessary to say "meine" twice, it does sound weird in English, we would say "My wife and Children" and not say "my" twice. Just a question, thanks.

September 20, 2018

ZholG

Question for a native speaker:

Wouldn't it be more natural to just say "Meine Frau und Kinder", since we established possession by using the first "Meine" the second one would be considered a little redundant... Am i correct?

September 4, 2018

nonolo3

I think you can say it without the second "meine". But as a native speaker I barely hear people doing that while speaking, they'd always say "meine Frau und meine Kinder"

May 28, 2019

SamAssadi1

If "mine" is for feminine.. So it means we have two women who are married and have kids! Ross is that you?

October 22, 2015

nswtbiti

Not so. We can't tell whether the speaker is a man or a woman.. German articles refer to the gender of the noun, not to the gender of the speaker. "Frau" is a feminine noun and "meine" refers to it.

October 22, 2015

cjkauflin32

Can this be translated "My wife and our children"?

June 15, 2016

GautamMKGarg

no, meine means my, not our

June 17, 2016

MatthiusDiaz

Does madchen mean girl as in little girl? Or just girl?

June 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.