1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl has become famous."

"The girl has become famous."

Translation:Η κοπέλα έχει γίνει διάσημη.

January 29, 2017

4 Comments


PETERFARNE

I used το κορίτσι for "the girl" in my first attempt but it was rejected' Explanation please. Thanks.


Lng52-._

Why is "διάσημο" used instead of "διάσημη" for the translation with "το κορίτσι"?


SvenSchlin

Because κορίτσι is neuter. So you need the neuter form of the adjective as well


OqRpCatU

I used το κορίτσι as well. Is this wrong? Presumably it should then be διάσημο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.