1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Welcome, my name is"

"Welcome, my name is"

Translation:Chào mừng, tên tôi là

January 29, 2017

5 Comments


Lena307017

Can you say "tôi tên là..."?


cahbkaneki

I did it and it worked for me


karenbell390

I didn't try it to see if it worked but it means almost the same thing but slightly different. Your way is more like "I'm (name)." vs "my name is (name)." In both languages they have pretty much the same meaning but slightly different


PeteKoziar

Why isn't it "tên cua tôi là"?


Mylinh-Rose

Tên tôi là mylinh

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.