Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Am I naked?"

Translation:Suis-je nue ?

4 years ago

38 Comments


dglloyd-miller

But.. But... Am i?

4 years ago

pir_anha

A truly uplifting lesson. Nudity clearly leads to craziness and death.

3 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

Eh, ouais. Pourquoi pas?

3 years ago

SugarGnar

Isn't everyone when they Duo?

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Shoot, I thougt this app didnt have a webcam.

3 years ago

davtul
davtul

How did it know?

4 years ago

FrenchCrazy

NSA spying

3 years ago

audcsm

hahaha how do I not know whether my own body is clothed? xD

4 years ago

millerfamilymom

The Emperor's New Clothes. I know some self-perceived royalty who don't seem to have a clue. :)

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

They enclosed your head in a sack and tied your limbs.

4 years ago

CrissCross1

I'd know my genitals had way too much room to swing about... I think this is too dirty for duo

4 years ago

R4_Online

I got this just after "est-elle nue?"

4 years ago

shalfyard

Giggity!

3 years ago

sarmfalaki

One would think you'd know.

4 years ago

carlos.chi19

"I have a photo of you." "Am I naked?" "What?! No!" "Then I don't care"

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

This is probably what the man in Duo's sentence: "L'homme marche nu" is saying to himself.

3 years ago

Haashish

C'mon duo, i am trying to concentrate here :P

3 years ago

tanl

(a) Suis-je nu? (b) Suis-je nue? (c) Suis-je mort? Uhh...what.

3 years ago

shalfyard

Dying of embarassment for being naked? Thinking you are in the after life and aren't wearing clothes? shrug we may never know what Duo was thinking.

3 years ago

rnott03422

Ok - so a serious comment on this...

I wrote "Est-ce que je suis a poil?" (the 'a' being grave-accented)

And I got a big NO!

Why?!?!?!

2 years ago

BeatleGirl1964

Wee wee!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Ahhhh! Vous n'entrez pas. Je suis déshabillé."
"Il ne fait rien, nous sommes les docteurs."
"Mais oui, mademoiselle. Nous sommes docteurs … de chimie, ingénierie, et musique."

2 years ago

Tolme10

How might one say this formally? I experimented with "Nu-moi ?" but, unsurprisingly, Duo didn't accept that.

3 years ago

shalfyard

I would wonder what formal occasion would come up where asking this question would be appropriate before I would wonder how to ask it formally.

3 years ago

KATEJ15

Not like forgetting your handkerchief, is it? On weird meds?!

3 years ago

Andrew48

One would say "suis-je nu" just like in the default translation.

3 years ago

Ozlaps

Est-ce que Je suis nu? Was accepted by the duo machine

3 years ago

kaitlin_0

Whats the diff in "nu" and "nue"?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

masculin et féminin

2 years ago

shalfyard

Likely "nu" is masculine and "nue" is feminine.

3 years ago

eaice

Producer: "tomorrow we're shooting scene three" Actor : "am i naked ?"

2 years ago

Gabrielle28671
Gabrielle28671

Very strange question... Even for a French...

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Au contraire ---

"Hey Gabrielle! I found a baby photo of you."
"Zut alors! Suis-je nue?"

2 years ago

Gabrielle28671
Gabrielle28671
2 years ago

Don591132
Don591132

You are living in a nudists colony sir.

2 years ago

SammyTelus

Definitely the most useful sentence.

2 years ago

dosbaga

Shall we stay away from this question?

3 years ago

jamayfield
jamayfieldPlus

Quel vicelard !

3 years ago