1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The boy wears the pair of sh…

"The boy wears the pair of shoes."

Translation:Cậu bé mang đôi giày.

January 29, 2017

8 Comments


SheTuti

For shoes, slippers or garments worn over feet (socks, stockings), we use mang or đi For hats or garments worn over the head, we use mang or đội


corazon_viet

So do you use mặc only for the upper and lower body, and mang for head, hands and feet?


SheTuti

mặc for clothing in general, so yes (upper and lower body) and mang is for things you slip on, like socks, shoes and gloves


SheTuti

Đi dép/giày means put on the slippers/shoes (action). Mang dép/giày means you have them already on your feet...


SheTuti

Đeo is for accessories like jewellery, in-ears and glasses (mang is sometimes also ok)

Đội is especially for hats


Lena307017

When do you use đội/đi?


XieC2

Some exercises accept "cậu" and "chú" as interchangeable as they should, but this one rejects "Chú bé mang đôi giày".


qamarwahid88

I have the same question too regarding doi and di

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.