"The boy wears the pair of shoes."

Translation:Cậu bé mang đôi giày.

January 29, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

SheTuti

For shoes, slippers or garments worn over feet (socks, stockings), we use mang or đi For hats or garments worn over the head, we use mang or đội

November 26, 2017

corazon_viet

So do you use mặc only for the upper and lower body, and mang for head, hands and feet?

April 26, 2018

SheTuti

mặc for clothing in general, so yes (upper and lower body) and mang is for things you slip on, like socks, shoes and gloves

June 30, 2018

john673010

Cảm ơn lắm :)

October 31, 2018

SheTuti

Đeo is for accessories like jewellery, in-ears and glasses (mang is sometimes also ok)

Đội is especially for hats

June 30, 2018

SheTuti

Đi dép/giày means put on the slippers/shoes (action). Mang dép/giày means you have them already on your feet...

June 30, 2018

Lena307017

When do you use đội/đi?

January 29, 2017

qamarwahid88

I have the same question too regarding doi and di

May 20, 2017

tranluuanh

N

November 23, 2017

tranluuanh

Học

November 23, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.