"She goes to my father's house."

Translation:Sie geht ins Haus meines Vaters.

February 20, 2013

11 Comments


marziotta

Do you think "Sie geht zu meinem Vaters Haus" is acceptable or not? I have so much confusion with genitive...

February 21, 2013

Katherle

No, I'm afraid you can't say that. There are several possibilities:

1) Sie geht zum (or: zu dem) Haus meines Vaters. (genitive construction, Standard German)

2) Sie geht zum (or: zu dem) Haus von meinem Vater. (von + dative construction, colloquial but acceptable)

3) Sie geht zu meinem Vater sein Haus. (VERY colloquial, regional substandard, not recommended)

4) Sie geht zu meines Vaters Haus (genitive construction with reversed word order, dated, not recommended)

February 21, 2013

tsilis

i replied "sie geht zu meines Vaters Haus" and it didn't take it right

February 22, 2013

Vindalf

Genitive is not constructed that way. You say "zu dem Haus meines Vaters"

July 4, 2013

LB_StorM

That's pretty awesome that there are all those ways to say it. I only knew 1 and 2. Luckily they are the only ones that are acceptable so I won't bother remembering the other two haha.

March 6, 2013

Vindalf

If you know the name of the person you can say "Sie geht zu Bills Haus" Many younger germans are starting to do the same for words like Vater simply because it's easier. They'd definitely know what your saying

June 19, 2013

jpentland

What's wrong with using "nach" here rather than "zu" or "ins"?

February 20, 2013

Katherle

"Zu" (to) and "ins" (into the) are both grammatically correct here, although "into" isn't really what the English sentence says.

"Nach" means "to" or "after". However, in Standard German you only use "nach" in the sense of "to" with geographic place names (cities/countries) and points of the compass (left/right, north/south). A prominent exception is the fixed expression "nach Hause" (home[ward]) as in "Ich gehe nach Hause" (I'm going home).

"To my father's house" is neither a city/country nor a point of the compass and also not the same as just saying "home[ward]". That's why you can't use "nach" but have to use "zu" (or possibly "ins", but with a slightly different meaning).

See also: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm

February 20, 2013

Harlaching

why does it the sentence keep changing? You give one answer and then it changes to another answer?

July 4, 2013

Hiccup

How about: "Sie geht nach meines Vaters Haus"?

July 21, 2013

Helen4Morrissey

'Sie geht bei meinem Vater' doesn't work? Is that because it's the act of going and 'bei' is only once you're there or something?

July 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.