1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy en terreno elevado."

"Estoy en terreno elevado."

Translation:I am on high terrain.

February 20, 2013

91 Comments


Salxandra

I took a risk and translated to what made sense to me in English - "I am on high ground." and Duolingo gave me credit. WOOT


Talca

You live dangerously, Salxandra!


Telisa7

I put "I'm in high country" and was told it should be "I'm IN high ground", which doesn't sound right.


MichaelPai19

i to like to live dangerously :)


TheDrWho

Same, I was just like, "OK if it is wrong I will answer it again later." and it was right!!!


DanielCs1988

"It's over Anakin! I have the high ground!"


tomista

"You underestimate my power!"


SuperDescartes

YOU WERE THE CHOSEN ONE!


billybobjoe5

"YOU WERE SUPPOSED TO BRING BALANCE TO THE FORCE, NOT LEAVE IT IN DARKNESS!"


AnkoRai

That's all I had in mind. Thank you


justin405955

This thread ia the reason i came in the comments section


JenniferMini

Came here looking for exactly this.


ScottBoggs3

¡Está terminado Anakin! ¡Tengo el terreno elevado!


EvanDavis6

Tú subestimas mi poder.


batesita

I was like looking for this comment!! Great scene


wjaime

This is the best contribution ever. The following comments are just gravy!


foiledlady

I came here for this. I was not disappointed.


suejones

I believe that in the US, we would be most likely to say "I am on higher ground." this could either be figurative or literal in meaning.


BarbaraMorris

I think it would be "on high ground" rather than "on higher ground". Both are idiomatic in English, and I'm guessing "on higher ground" would be "en terreno más elevado". (It likes "on high ground".)


Hacu.

Literally it's probably so [más elevado = more elevated / higher].

However... The reason I keep tripping on this is that, when talking about terrain, my logic sees [elevated] being [above the ground level], therefore higher than ground level = "higher ground/terrain".

In this light "más elevado" would be something from "even higher" to "higher and higher".

Suppose I should get the idiomatic "higher ground" out of my head, as I automatically think of it and keep writing: I'm on higher ground. In other contexts it's automatically clear to me that "más" is "more", adding the "-r/-er" to something. Argh. :P


revdolphin

I used "on higher ground" and was rejected.


EdK4kY

I took the depressed terrain, giving "I am on elevated terrain" as my answer, which was duly accepted. You'll be in Scotland afore me.


SusannaEDavis420

Maybe this isn't such a good idea, but I like to translate literally when I can, for example, here I put, "I am on elevated terrain" because it helps me remember the Spanish terms. It sounds rather verbose but it's correct and was accepted.


mortisimago

here in Montana we would say "I am in high country". took a chance for fun - rejected, of course


mortisimago

they are even more likely to say it in Colorado!


Seaquaker2

I also said "I am in high country" (thinking of that John Denver song I like) and got the same rejection!


Telisa7

I'm from Colorado and that's what I said. Still wrong September, 2016.


suejones

Raised ground seems awkward to me. Can't think of a context off hand where that would be used.


elissaf1

I used 'on elevated ground', which sounded ok, and worked for Duolingo.


PatriciaJH

(It's now saying the translation is "I am in high terrain," which IMO means something entirely different from "I am on raised ground." It's what one would say when hiking in the alps, whether or not on a peak. Are both reasonable translations of the sentence? Dunno.)

As for raised ground -- I'm pretty sure it gets used in military descriptions; google search turns up a lot of accidental combinations ("grass-raised ground beef"), but also some technical uses -- artificially raised ground: "Levees and Other Raised Ground"

https://www.google.com/search?q=%22raised+ground%22&oq=%22raised+ground%22&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l3.4346j0j1&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#q=%22raised+ground%22+-beef


plauben

and you should be able to say "I am on raised ground"


myuval

"i am on high land' was accepted as correct


nathanlanza

It should accept any of the 9 permutations of the three terms...


PatricioJiang

Mountain climbers say "I am at high elevation".


janellemontana

I also tried saying I was at a high elevation, as I felt the sentence duolingo translated in english was clunky.


AchilleTal

"I am in elevated terrain"... really? "I am on an elevated terrain" is not accepted. WTF? I read a comment last week that really struck a cord. It went something like this : "I realize that the site is free. All I ask is for total perfection."


Klgregonis

Terrain usually isn't used as a count noun when talking about locating onself in it, so the use of terrain with the article a just doesn't work. The only place I've seen terrain used as a count noun is in scientific writing, sort of like the use of fishes when talking about multiple species of fish.


motwell

I put "I am in elevated terrain" and was slapped down.


joegrimer

ANIKIN! DON'T DO IT!


bentesta

I have the higher ground!


JoshUhe

Don't do it, Anakin!


OMichaelMageo

Is this metaphorical, or is this person litterally on high terrain?


PeterB44

I used "I am on an elevated plain" - Could that be a correct translation??


BarbaraMorris

I don't think so. I think "plain" is too specific. Terreno elevado could be any kind of terrain.


PeterB44

Thanks Barbara, I need to try to get my brain working on a higher plain. So, "I am on high ground" it is then"


NikoMoraites

I have the high ground bananakin


Xahnas

Es acabó, Anakin, estoy en terreno elevado!


TimothyMar6

Estoy en terreno elevado, Anakin!


Jiriki67

Why doesn't Duolingo accept "I am IN high terrain"? (Emphasis added) That is also accurate... and more frequently used, in my experience.


DennisLduolingo

Why is "I am on heightened terrain" not correct?


dryanlee

Being a native English speaker, IMHO you can be "in" many types of terrain; high, rugged, wooded, swampy, etc... DL still rejected "I am in high terrain." in 11/2017.


Lele3c

This was my thought process as well.


[deactivated user]

    "Estoy en terreno elevado!" -Señior Obi Wan Kenobi


Runini

    it's over Anakin


anniewicker

    I wrote raised terrain and it did not like it, although it is one of the dictionary choices. I believe you could say that.


Klgregonis

    Feb 2, 2014. It's grammatical, but weird semantically, sounds like a Google translation. At this point in the tree we're seeing a lot of subtle differences. Which is great, because becoming fluent means being sensitive to the nuances.


nueby

    I am afraid that the tree does not get more subtle, just thinner. FWIW, raised terrain, which would seem semantically far superior to the elevated number of babies anyway, was just accepted for me on 11 September 2014.


whitetigerearth

    I wrote "I am on AN elevated terrain" Is that awkward english?


BarbaraMorris

    Terrain isn't usually (ever?) a countable noun, so saying "a terrain" sounds odd and maybe its even wrong.

    "I am on elevated terrain" sounds fine to me.


SocorroUlloa

    terrestrial esta en el diccionario como terreno


HollyJDM

    "on" high ground, not "IN"


manny540266

    Never heard the phrase even in my own language!


tumler100

    Took a cance at «I'm at a higher level», bummed out of course. What would that be in spanish


OttenhoffJohn

    "I have the high ground" should have been accepted.


daweshillroad

    I do love DL but how do they not vet exercises before they post them? This wouldn't appear in a spanish course.

    With no offence intended, I can imagine a spanish climber saying "I'm in high terrain" but the english climber would only look perplexed at the awkwardness of the translation.


evesgarden

    I got a wrong on high ground..


TrevorBaue

    I don't know that "i am in high ground" makes sense. I think it's i am on high ground.


DeloresBur3

    I am in an elivator in Terrano


paddy1957

    Surely I am on elevated territory is acceptable?


Ephram2004

    I am on high terrain works


MayDusa

    "on high ground" not "in high terrain"


meyorsemental

    What is the difference between "estoy", (i am) and "soy", (i am)? why wouldn't "soy" be used here?


1AhmedSameh1

    Guys come and join me in my club for all languages around the whole world Just put this Code " SYM9B3 " And join me And lets make challenges to learn new languages faster


Sas694592

    Why " I am in elevated land" is incorrect?


jmyonemura

    "I am in high terrain" does not make sense. I am in a high ground is better. Why does it not work?


BarbaraMorris

    For "high ground", you would say "I am on high ground", which is accepted by Duolingo.


AlexMiller726598

    I am ON high terrain sounds better English


Jeffrey855877

    "I am in elevated terrain" not accepted 9 Oct 2017

    To be "in high terrain" means to be in an area of high ground relative to other nearby areas, while "on high terrain" is more specific to being at the top of the terrain, more or less. One can be "in the high terrain" looking up at the person who is "on the high terrain".


DavidMoore622957

    I appreciate that "elevado" seems like "elevated" and it can be translated to "elevated." However, that is not what it means here. It means "high." The word "elevated" implies a comparison or contrast to some terrain/land that is lower. That is not the intent of "elevado" in this context. It merely means high ground.

    Translate "elevado" to "elevated" when it is being used to suggest "sophisticated" or something similar. In that sense, it is generally applied to writing style. If I were to amend my earlier sentence above to say, "It merely means high terrain," that would be elevated writing, albeit only slightly.


Texlrnr

    the pronunciation of "Estoy" is still bad.


userdoba

    My answer should be accepted


Dukeleto1

    Dont try it , Anakin!


Curt391905

    A point of English: "I am in elevated terrain" is also correct. If there are mountains looming above you on the high land , then you are "IN the elevated terrain" (this is how terrain hugging pilots refer to it). Whereas if you are on high land without the looming mountains, then you are "ON the elevated terrain." The Spanish prompt lacks the precision of the English here. Either English sentence translates to the original Spanish prompt. Although you could prompt with "Estoy encima de terreno elevado" to be less ambiguous if you really wanted to specify "ON."


IrisM7

    I put I am in high terrain. I think it should be correct since in can be translated as in as well as on. You can be in high terrain if you are in the mountains; in high terrain.


JlioQueiro2

    it should be "i have the high ground",if you guys know what i am saying


motwell

    It accepted "I am on elevated terrain" which is not the way we would say it where i come from (we would use "in"). If you're hiking or birdwatching, you're "in" the terrain; if you've just fallen from a passing asteroid, you're "on" the terrain (and most likely a mess ;^D).


Chap_

    I came here for Star Wars jokes and wasn't disappointed!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.