"La vamos a buscar."

Translation:We are going to search for her.

February 20, 2013

95 Comments


Barnsy

would "vamos a buscarla" be acceptable to native speaker???? Thanx in anticipation

August 30, 2013

caiser

Yes, it means the same but you change the emphasis. For example, if a girl has lost, the police officer will say to her parents: "la vamos a buscar", but he will say "Vamos a buscarla" to the search group. So your phrase is better translated as "Let's go to search for her"

August 30, 2013

Barnsy

Thanx caiser for your reply , it helps me to understand the subtle changes.

August 30, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Interesting and helpful! Thanks, caiser.

August 30, 2013

tishgab

"We're going to meet her" Why is this not accepted, as "meet" is in the drop down example for "buscar"

July 21, 2017

Opanner

Concur

March 5, 2019

Mauntie1

I often translate buscar as "seek", but this time "We are going to seek her" was not accepted. hmm...

January 10, 2015

KareemRaad

I translated buscar as "look for" and got it wrong

January 18, 2016

Timote120

Me too

February 2, 2017

BryanGoren1

Also means "to search".

January 2, 2019

cosmopolita61

We don't usually use "seek" in this context, we'd say "look for"

November 7, 2015

Bugsy55

Me three

October 8, 2017

joe814027

seek for her

February 10, 2018

Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?

July 8, 2014

giesey

I was never good at naming the parts of speech, but I know that by putting "La" in front of "vamos" as in, "La vamos a…", takes it into future tense. If the "La" wasn't in front, then "let's go look for her" would be correct. The "La" in front is what makes all the difference. I wish I could put that in more precise grammatical terms, but hopefully someone else can.

August 2, 2014

Varsha1729

Hmm. I don't know why my post appears three times. Sorry!

July 8, 2014

randelrocks

Why is it La and not Le?

Can it be Le vamos a buscar a ella? I don't get it. When do we use la and le for pronoun preceeding indirect object?

March 16, 2016

AndrewViceroy

Lo and la are for direct objects. Le is for indirect objects, which is when you have more than one object in the sentence. So you'd use le to refer to the person (male of female) in this sentence: "Le canto una canción." 'I sing him/her a song.' The song is the direct object, while the person is the indirect object.

If there is only one object, such as the person you're singing to, then you could use lo or la or le, depending upon some gender guidelines. Even though "le" is gender neutral when there is more than one object ("Le canto una canción" could be to a male or a female), "lo canto" or "le canto" without "una canción" would be interpreted as 'him' when there is only one object, because we'd use la for the feminine when there's only one object.

It's not a fun concept, but when trying to figure it out, consider whether there's more than one object and which is direct or indirect.

Se is used for a generic pronoun, such as 'one does something' ("se hace algo") OR in cases where the direct and indirect objects are right next to each other ("se lo." The se is then clarified after the verb by something like 'a ella' 'a el' or 'a mi padre' etc.. For example, "Se lo da a ella": 'He/she [da] gives it to her [se/ a ella]').

This was helpful for me: https://www.mytutor.co.uk/answers/5950/A-Level/Spanish/When-is-it-right-to-use-lo-la-and-le-in-Spanish/

March 15, 2019

pattnik

it wouldn't even be search "for" it, because it's a direct object, that makes it "it". If it was "Le vamos a buscar" that would be be we are going to search for it, but it should be "we are going to search IT" since it's a direct object

October 29, 2013

efaryna

I think "buscar" could be more strictly translated as a single word into the English "seek" meaning look for/search for.

"We are going to seek her/(it)." Not the most grammatical English but you can see clearly how "her" is a direct object and not an indirect object.

August 4, 2014

ayoungethan

The way I think about this is that sometimes the verbs contain the helping word, so I just translate buscar in my head to mean search for

March 28, 2018

autumn.nip

No the verb translates to "search or look FOR " can't be 'search it', has to be something they "search for "

February 25, 2014

TortugaCielo

buscar can mean to search FOR.

December 17, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I think we need to ask a native speaker about this.

October 29, 2013

Babella

I am not sure I understood this... the problem is the English sentence or the Spanish one? I assume the Spanish one, but I do not understand how "we are going to search for it" is wrong?

search for vtr (try to find) buscar⇒ vtr

"Le vamos a buscar" means "we are going to search for him". "Lo vamos a buscar" can be both that and "we are going to search for it", but in both cases they are direct objects, are they not? Even if people, they are being "searched for", so I am not sure what the question is...?

Sorry, I cannot help you further than this unless you explain it to me in some other way...

October 29, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Hi Babella, I'm not sure if this is pattnik's question, but mine is this: how do we say the difference in Spanish between "search for" something vs. "search" something. Example: "The police search for the man in the forest." vs. "The police search the man for drugs."

October 29, 2013

caiser
  • The police search for the man in the forest : La policía busca al hombre en el bosque
  • The police search the man for drugs: La policía inspecciona al hombre en busca de drogras
October 29, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

cool. thanks!

(google translate was worthless with this)

October 29, 2013

andrezepeda2014

I don't understand where the "her" is being implied. The word "La"? Why not use the word "Ella"?

July 19, 2015

Annamorris75

For emphasis should it not be "La vamos a buscar a ella"

November 14, 2015

gmandola

Can anyone point to a good source which explains why a verb like buscar with a built-in preposition takes the direct object. In English this "her" would be an indirect object. I usually blow this construction every time.

February 17, 2014

ajabrams

Because the direct object is taking the action - some spanish verbs will have built in prepositions and some will not. Just have to memorize.

February 17, 2014

OrchidBlack

I answered, "we go to look for her" and was counted incorrect, though the answer given me was the same, minus the word "to". Can anyone explain why the "to" would be dropped?

April 29, 2014

xemus83

Both sound wrong. The structure is supposed to indicate future. Not what is occurring right now. Should be going

June 12, 2014

perspicaciousfox

Sorry - not about this conversation at all, but...how do you study so many languages OrchidBlack? Do you have certain days dedicated to certain languages? Do you learn the (other) language(s) in a language your learning? And do you get confused between Spanish and, say, French or Italian? Just curious as someone who also wants to be actively studying several languages at once :)

August 13, 2015

cosmopolita61

This is future tense. What you wrote is present tense.

November 7, 2015

roman2095

you have to say "we are going to ...." rather than "we go to ..." for the phrasal future . The expression "we go look for her" is not really correct English but I think it would be said in some places. Maybe someone else can shed some light on that.

May 2, 2016

Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?

July 8, 2014

butcher99

we are going to find her is wrong?

May 2, 2015

cosmopolita61

"Look for" is the most common expression in English. Search for and seek are used in more specific contexts.

November 7, 2015

akili.alex

Where is the indication that its a "her?"

July 26, 2016

s-partridge

The use of la implies either a feminine noun or a female person.

November 20, 2017

mlaskan

I said "we are going to find her." and was counted wrong.

July 15, 2017

Rodrigo-MR

"We will find her" is not accepted. Why?

January 18, 2018

emilybronte13

See responses from griffindance and s-partidge within this thread.

January 18, 2018

IreneErika1

"We are going to find her" was not accepted ... WHY?

September 4, 2018

HIPHOP7

la vamos a buscar

October 29, 2013

MatNazarian

What about "We go to search for her."?

January 7, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

Well, hmmm, to me, not quite the same. "We are going to search for her." or "Let's search for her." seem better to me.

Ir + a + [infinitive] in Spanish is usually translated as "going to" + [basic verb] in English. When it's the nosotros form (vamos + a + [infinitive]), it can be translated as either "We're going to ... " or "Let's ... "

January 7, 2014

Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?

July 8, 2014

cosmopolita61

It's future tense, not imperative

November 7, 2015

rooseveltnut1

let's go look for her is not correct?

October 27, 2014

CarolynCrosby

"We go look for it" is not good English.

May 11, 2015

theRealRabbit

Love how they just threw us to the wolves on this. No explanation what lo, le, te, etc mean

November 2, 2015

TageChr

'for her we go to search' is what I see, so ,is vamos continuous tense?

December 29, 2015

s-partridge

Ir a + [infinitive] translates to is going to + [verb] or will + [verb]. So, vamos a buscar = we are going to search, or we will search.

November 20, 2017

Bennie1940

"seek" and "look for" are completely interchangeable

January 24, 2016

Nihongoneko14

Why is that sign between a and buscar?

July 7, 2016

akili.alex

How does one know whether "she" is doing the searching, rather than "they?"

July 26, 2016

s-partridge

"We" are doing the searching in this sentence, and we are looking for "her". But as for her vs them, la is used, indicating a singular object. If the object was plural, las would be used instead.

November 20, 2017

ChazMinnic

How would you say " We are going to search for him" ?

July 30, 2016

jackbluthund

'We will find her' not accepted.

September 3, 2016

s-partridge

Buscar means to look for, or to seek. Encontrar would be used for to find.

For example: "I looked for it, but I couldn't find it." "Lo busqué pero no pude encontrarlo."

November 20, 2017

HappyLife81

Is there a problem with using iremos a buscarla?

October 18, 2016

BoredWithDuoNow

I heard lavamos, we wash, and so the sentence didn't make sense. So I just sat here confused. Lol.

December 10, 2016

Alicia2017

My "correct" solution said GET. I have reported it

March 5, 2017

creativeride

Is "We go to seek her" a good translation for the phrase "La vamos a buscar."

April 17, 2017

lilbix

"We're" has exactly the same meaning as "We are."

May 26, 2017

chrisisalive

Is "vamos a buscar a ella" acceptable?

July 7, 2017

emilybronte13

Hmmm... I translated this as 'We are going to search for it.", and it was considered to be incorrect. But as someone below points out, if 'la' is a feminine object, rather than a person, 'it' should be considered a correct answer, shouldn't it? When I tried to report it, the only options offered were: 1) Audio does not sound correct; 2) The Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error; 3) The 'correct solution' is unnatural or has an error. There used to be an option 'My answer should be accepted', but that was not an option! Has anyone else run into this?

August 10, 2017

Daz270684

answer given "We are going to get it" completely wrong on that

September 2, 2017

BrianB196561

This dudes recording is very poor. He clearly says "buscara" plain as day.

September 10, 2017

JasonSublime

Where is "her" implied?

September 12, 2017

ehbrenton

Whys is "we are going to seek her" not acceptable?

October 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I am hearing "las vamos..." in the fast audio, but not the slow.

October 10, 2017

Daz270684

Now is says "We are going to get it" - I don't think so

October 30, 2017

PraiseMark

Thanks David, that made me understand better

December 4, 2017

cws3248

I answered "we are going to look" and it counted me wrong and said the correct answer was "we are going to get it". Why was I wrong and I can't see the answer given as correct.

December 14, 2017

katiebdenver

rspreng explained in the lesson for "Mis padres me van a buscar al aeropuerto" that Ir + buscar is an expression for "fetch" (aka get) so in that example: "My parents are going to get me at the airport" and in this example "We are going to get her/it" would also be a plausible answer.

January 6, 2018

WarrenEsch

What's the difference between 'buscar' & 'búscar'?

January 10, 2018

George_Gibson_77

As far as I know, there is no such word as búscar. The closest I have seen is búcare which is a tree. Where did you find that word?

April 5, 2018

RobertKinzie

DL gave the right answer as "We will get her." Same thing? DL didn't like "We will meet her"

February 4, 2018

morningjordan

Is everyone taking spanish classes because i have been going daily for 90 days with duo but i feel like a lot is missing. You guys know so much more than me!

February 28, 2018

stockon

I put in "we are going to find her" and it called me wrong, saying that I "should've" said "We are going to get her" which is the exact same thing. Get your ass fixed Duolingo.

March 31, 2018

stockon

If that's the translation, why wasn't it so on hover?

March 31, 2018

Sian-Stockwell

I tried putting "We're gonna look for her" but didn't get accepted. Is 'gonna' too much of a slang word?

June 3, 2018

gernt

Only for some computers or an English essay. There are now ESL (English as a Second Language) texts that teach gonna early on. It's also in dictionaries.

June 3, 2018

MoRice298710

Come on it say nothing about genders

September 18, 2018

Bobbie450247

We are going to find her. Why is this incorrect?

January 14, 2019

chrisisalive

Buscar = Search / Encontrar = Find

February 12, 2019

KirkBlee

Would ¨we are going to search for it¨ be correct?

March 8, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Only if you know that the object being searched for is feminine (and singular). If the object is masculine or not well defined you would use "Vamos a buscarlo" or "Lo vamos a buscar." That is my opinion, I could be proven wrong.

March 8, 2019

O23theo

Why not: we are going to search it, when a female object is searched for

March 9, 2019

AndrewViceroy

Someone please tell me if I understand this correctly:

"La vamos a buscar" is not translated as the imperative, 'Let's [go] look for her,' because it starts with "la," which implies future tense. Does that mean that "Vamos a buscarla" could be/is interpreted as the imperative?

March 15, 2019

George_Gibson_77

You are correct that "La vamos a buscar" canot be a command (or imperative) because, for a command, the object must be attached to the end of the infinitive. You are correct that ir + a is a common way to express the future with "going to." This is true both in Spanish and English.

"Vamos a buscarla" can have two meanings depending on the context. It can mean the same thing as "La vamos a buscar" (we are going to search for her) or it can be a command meaning "Let's search for her."

While the later is a command it is not in the imperative mood. The command in the imperative mood would be "Vayamos a buscarla (a ella). In my limited experience, in the first person singular (nosotros), commands (let's) are most commonly expressed with "vamos a," the present tense. Note the difference between imperative and the imperative mood. I use "command" (orden o mandato) to avoid this confusion.

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.