Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vamos a buscar."

Translation:We are going to search for her.

5 years ago

87 Comments


barnsy
barnsy

would "vamos a buscarla" be acceptable to native speaker???? Thanx in anticipation

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, it means the same but you change the emphasis. For example, if a girl has lost, the police officer will say to her parents: "la vamos a buscar", but he will say "Vamos a buscarla" to the search group. So your phrase is better translated as "Let's go to search for her"

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Thanx caiser for your reply , it helps me to understand the subtle changes.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Interesting and helpful! Thanks, caiser.

4 years ago

tishgab

"We're going to meet her" Why is this not accepted, as "meet" is in the drop down example for "buscar"

1 year ago

Mauntie1

I often translate buscar as "seek", but this time "We are going to seek her" was not accepted. hmm...

3 years ago

KareemRaad

I translated buscar as "look for" and got it wrong

2 years ago

Timote120

Me too

1 year ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

We don't usually use "seek" in this context, we'd say "look for"

2 years ago

Bugsy55

Me three

10 months ago

joe814027

seek for her

6 months ago

Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?

4 years ago

giesey

I was never good at naming the parts of speech, but I know that by putting "La" in front of "vamos" as in, "La vamos a…", takes it into future tense. If the "La" wasn't in front, then "let's go look for her" would be correct. The "La" in front is what makes all the difference. I wish I could put that in more precise grammatical terms, but hopefully someone else can.

4 years ago

pattnik

it wouldn't even be search "for" it, because it's a direct object, that makes it "it". If it was "Le vamos a buscar" that would be be we are going to search for it, but it should be "we are going to search IT" since it's a direct object

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

I think "buscar" could be more strictly translated as a single word into the English "seek" meaning look for/search for.

"We are going to seek her/(it)." Not the most grammatical English but you can see clearly how "her" is a direct object and not an indirect object.

4 years ago

ayoungethan

The way I think about this is that sometimes the verbs contain the helping word, so I just translate buscar in my head to mean search for

4 months ago

autumn.nip

No the verb translates to "search or look FOR " can't be 'search it', has to be something they "search for "

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think we need to ask a native speaker about this.

4 years ago

Babella

I am not sure I understood this... the problem is the English sentence or the Spanish one? I assume the Spanish one, but I do not understand how "we are going to search for it" is wrong?

search for vtr (try to find) buscar⇒ vtr

"Le vamos a buscar" means "we are going to search for him". "Lo vamos a buscar" can be both that and "we are going to search for it", but in both cases they are direct objects, are they not? Even if people, they are being "searched for", so I am not sure what the question is...?

Sorry, I cannot help you further than this unless you explain it to me in some other way...

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Hi Babella, I'm not sure if this is pattnik's question, but mine is this: how do we say the difference in Spanish between "search for" something vs. "search" something. Example: "The police search for the man in the forest." vs. "The police search the man for drugs."

4 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • The police search for the man in the forest : La policía busca al hombre en el bosque
  • The police search the man for drugs: La policía inspecciona al hombre en busca de drogras
4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

cool. thanks!

(google translate was worthless with this)

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

buscar can mean to search FOR.

4 years ago

andrezepeda2014

I don't understand where the "her" is being implied. The word "La"? Why not use the word "Ella"?

3 years ago

Annamorris75

For emphasis should it not be "La vamos a buscar a ella"

2 years ago

randelrocks

Why is it La and not Le?

Can it be Le vamos a buscar a ella? I don't get it. When do we use la and le for pronoun preceeding indirect object?

2 years ago

griffindance

I typed "We are going to search for it" I understand that I should have used the feminine but DL faulted me for another reason. The translation given was "We go search for it." Which although isnt entirely incorrect does sound a little neanderthal.

4 years ago

gmandola

Can anyone point to a good source which explains why a verb like buscar with a built-in preposition takes the direct object. In English this "her" would be an indirect object. I usually blow this construction every time.

4 years ago

ajabrams

Because the direct object is taking the action - some spanish verbs will have built in prepositions and some will not. Just have to memorize.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I answered, "we go to look for her" and was counted incorrect, though the answer given me was the same, minus the word "to". Can anyone explain why the "to" would be dropped?

4 years ago

xemus83

Both sound wrong. The structure is supposed to indicate future. Not what is occurring right now. Should be going

4 years ago

perspicaciousfox

Sorry - not about this conversation at all, but...how do you study so many languages OrchidBlack? Do you have certain days dedicated to certain languages? Do you learn the (other) language(s) in a language your learning? And do you get confused between Spanish and, say, French or Italian? Just curious as someone who also wants to be actively studying several languages at once :)

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

This is future tense. What you wrote is present tense.

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

you have to say "we are going to ...." rather than "we go to ..." for the phrasal future . The expression "we go look for her" is not really correct English but I think it would be said in some places. Maybe someone else can shed some light on that.

2 years ago

griffindance

Saying "We go..." is more about explaining who is going to look. It is quite a fine detail that is clearer when spoken than written.

2 years ago

Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

"Look for" is the most common expression in English. Search for and seek are used in more specific contexts.

2 years ago

akili.alex

Where is the indication that its a "her?"

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

The use of la implies either a feminine noun or a female person.

8 months ago

HIPHOP7
HIPHOP7

la vamos a buscar

4 years ago

MatNazarian

What about "We go to search for her."?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Well, hmmm, to me, not quite the same. "We are going to search for her." or "Let's search for her." seem better to me.

Ir + a + [infinitive] in Spanish is usually translated as "going to" + [basic verb] in English. When it's the nosotros form (vamos + a + [infinitive]), it can be translated as either "We're going to ... " or "Let's ... "

4 years ago

Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

It's future tense, not imperative

2 years ago

rooseveltnut1

let's go look for her is not correct?

3 years ago

butcher99

we are going to find her is wrong?

3 years ago

griffindance

'Going to find' and 'going to search for' dont mean to same thing. While searching/looking for her we may hope to find her but 'buscar' is not finding.

3 years ago

SayeesP

My answer: We are going to FIND her. Duolingo's correction response: We are going to GET her. I agree: SEARCH not same as FIND. Not sure why: GET is equated with SEARCH when FIND isn't!

1 year ago

katiebdenver

rspreng explained in the lesson for "Mis padres me van a buscar al aeropuerto" that Ir + buscar is an expression for "fetch" (aka get) so in that example: "My parents are going to get me at the airport" and in this example "We are going to get her" would also be a plausible answer.

7 months ago

CarolynCrosby

"We go look for it" is not good English.

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

Love how they just threw us to the wolves on this. No explanation what lo, le, te, etc mean

2 years ago

TageChr

'for her we go to search' is what I see, so ,is vamos continuous tense?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Ir a + [infinitive] translates to is going to + [verb] or will + [verb]. So, vamos a buscar = we are going to search, or we will search.

8 months ago

Bennie1940

"seek" and "look for" are completely interchangeable

2 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Why is that sign between a and buscar?

2 years ago

akili.alex

How does one know whether "she" is doing the searching, rather than "they?"

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

"We" are doing the searching in this sentence, and we are looking for "her". But as for her vs them, la is used, indicating a singular object. If the object was plural, las would be used instead.

8 months ago

ChazMinnic

How would you say " We are going to search for him" ?

2 years ago

jackbluthund

'We will find her' not accepted.

1 year ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Buscar means to look for, or to seek. Encontrar would be used for to find.

For example: "I looked for it, but I couldn't find it." "Lo busqué pero no pude encontrarlo."

8 months ago

pizzaholic81

Is there a problem with using iremos a buscarla?

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I heard lavamos, we wash, and so the sentence didn't make sense. So I just sat here confused. Lol.

1 year ago

Alicia2017

My "correct" solution said GET. I have reported it

1 year ago

creativeride

Is "We go to seek her" a good translation for the phrase "La vamos a buscar."

1 year ago

lilbix

"We're" has exactly the same meaning as "We are."

1 year ago

chrisisalive

Is "vamos a buscar a ella" acceptable?

1 year ago

mlaskan

I said "we are going to find her." and was counted wrong.

1 year ago

emilybronte13

Hmmm... I translated this as 'We are going to search for it.", and it was considered to be incorrect. But as someone below points out, if 'la' is a feminine object, rather than a person, 'it' should be considered a correct answer, shouldn't it? When I tried to report it, the only options offered were: 1) Audio does not sound correct; 2) The Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error; 3) The 'correct solution' is unnatural or has an error. There used to be an option 'My answer should be accepted', but that was not an option! Has anyone else run into this?

1 year ago

Daz270684

answer given "We are going to get it" completely wrong on that

11 months ago

BrianB196561

This dudes recording is very poor. He clearly says "buscara" plain as day.

11 months ago

JasonSublime

Where is "her" implied?

11 months ago

ehbrenton

Whys is "we are going to seek her" not acceptable?

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I am hearing "las vamos..." in the fast audio, but not the slow.

10 months ago

Daz270684

Now is says "We are going to get it" - I don't think so

9 months ago

PraiseMark
PraiseMark

Thanks David, that made me understand better

8 months ago

cws3248

I answered "we are going to look" and it counted me wrong and said the correct answer was "we are going to get it". Why was I wrong and I can't see the answer given as correct.

8 months ago

katiebdenver

rspreng explained in the lesson for "Mis padres me van a buscar al aeropuerto" that Ir + buscar is an expression for "fetch" (aka get) so in that example: "My parents are going to get me at the airport" and in this example "We are going to get her/it" would also be a plausible answer.

7 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

What's the difference between 'buscar' & 'búscar'?

7 months ago

George_Gibson_77

As far as I know, there is no such word as búscar. The closest I have seen is búcare which is a tree. Where did you find that word?

4 months ago

Rodrigo-MR
Rodrigo-MR

"We will find her" is not accepted. Why?

6 months ago

emilybronte13

See responses from griffindance and s-partidge within this thread.

6 months ago

RobertKinzie

DL gave the right answer as "We will get her." Same thing? DL didn't like "We will meet her"

6 months ago

morningjordan

Is everyone taking spanish classes because i have been going daily for 90 days with duo but i feel like a lot is missing. You guys know so much more than me!

5 months ago

stockon

I put in "we are going to find her" and it called me wrong, saying that I "should've" said "We are going to get her" which is the exact same thing. Get your ass fixed Duolingo.

4 months ago

stockon

If that's the translation, why wasn't it so on hover?

4 months ago

Sian-Stockwell

I tried putting "We're gonna look for her" but didn't get accepted. Is 'gonna' too much of a slang word?

2 months ago

gernt
gernt

Only for some computers or an English essay. There are now ESL (English as a Second Language) texts that teach gonna early on. It's also in dictionaries.

2 months ago