1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La vamos a buscar."

"La vamos a buscar."

Translation:We are going to search for her.

February 20, 2013

93 Comments


tishgab

"We're going to meet her" Why is this not accepted, as "meet" is in the drop down example for "buscar"


Mauntie1

I often translate buscar as "seek", but this time "We are going to seek her" was not accepted. hmm...


KareemRaad

I translated buscar as "look for" and got it wrong


BryanGoren1

Also means "to search".


cosmopolita61

We don't usually use "seek" in this context, we'd say "look for"


Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?


giesey

I was never good at naming the parts of speech, but I know that by putting "La" in front of "vamos" as in, "La vamos a…", takes it into future tense. If the "La" wasn't in front, then "let's go look for her" would be correct. The "La" in front is what makes all the difference. I wish I could put that in more precise grammatical terms, but hopefully someone else can.


Varsha1729

Hmm. I don't know why my post appears three times. Sorry!


randelrocks

Why is it La and not Le?

Can it be Le vamos a buscar a ella? I don't get it. When do we use la and le for pronoun preceeding indirect object?


AndrewViceroy

Lo and la are for direct objects. Le is for indirect objects, which is when you have more than one object in the sentence. So you'd use le to refer to the person (male of female) in this sentence: "Le canto una canción." 'I sing him/her a song.' The song is the direct object, while the person is the indirect object.

If there is only one object, such as the person you're singing to, then you could use lo or la or le, depending upon some gender guidelines. Even though "le" is gender neutral when there is more than one object ("Le canto una canción" could be to a male or a female), "lo canto" or "le canto" without "una canción" would be interpreted as 'him' when there is only one object, because we'd use la for the feminine when there's only one object.

It's not a fun concept, but when trying to figure it out, consider whether there's more than one object and which is direct or indirect.

Se is used for a generic pronoun, such as 'one does something' ("se hace algo") OR in cases where the direct and indirect objects are right next to each other ("se lo." The se is then clarified after the verb by something like 'a ella' 'a el' or 'a mi padre' etc.. For example, "Se lo da a ella": 'He/she [da] gives it to her [se/ a ella]').

This was helpful for me: https://www.mytutor.co.uk/answers/5950/A-Level/Spanish/When-is-it-right-to-use-lo-la-and-le-in-Spanish/


pattnik

it wouldn't even be search "for" it, because it's a direct object, that makes it "it". If it was "Le vamos a buscar" that would be be we are going to search for it, but it should be "we are going to search IT" since it's a direct object


efaryna

I think "buscar" could be more strictly translated as a single word into the English "seek" meaning look for/search for.

"We are going to seek her/(it)." Not the most grammatical English but you can see clearly how "her" is a direct object and not an indirect object.


tu.8zPhLEe8RgNRW

The way I think about this is that sometimes the verbs contain the helping word, so I just translate buscar in my head to mean search for


autumn.nip

No the verb translates to "search or look FOR " can't be 'search it', has to be something they "search for "


TortugaCielo

buscar can mean to search FOR.


Daniel-in-BC

I think we need to ask a native speaker about this.


Babella

I am not sure I understood this... the problem is the English sentence or the Spanish one? I assume the Spanish one, but I do not understand how "we are going to search for it" is wrong?

search for vtr (try to find) buscar⇒ vtr

"Le vamos a buscar" means "we are going to search for him". "Lo vamos a buscar" can be both that and "we are going to search for it", but in both cases they are direct objects, are they not? Even if people, they are being "searched for", so I am not sure what the question is...?

Sorry, I cannot help you further than this unless you explain it to me in some other way...


Daniel-in-BC

Hi Babella, I'm not sure if this is pattnik's question, but mine is this: how do we say the difference in Spanish between "search for" something vs. "search" something. Example: "The police search for the man in the forest." vs. "The police search the man for drugs."


caiser
  • The police search for the man in the forest : La policía busca al hombre en el bosque
  • The police search the man for drugs: La policía inspecciona al hombre en busca de drogras

Daniel-in-BC

cool. thanks!

(google translate was worthless with this)


andrezepeda2014

I don't understand where the "her" is being implied. The word "La"? Why not use the word "Ella"?


Annamorris75

For emphasis should it not be "La vamos a buscar a ella"


Barnsy

would "vamos a buscarla" be acceptable to native speaker???? Thanx in anticipation


caiser

Yes, it means the same but you change the emphasis. For example, if a girl has lost, the police officer will say to her parents: "la vamos a buscar", but he will say "Vamos a buscarla" to the search group. So your phrase is better translated as "Let's go to search for her"


Barnsy

Thanx caiser for your reply , it helps me to understand the subtle changes.


Daniel-in-BC

Interesting and helpful! Thanks, caiser.


gmandola

Can anyone point to a good source which explains why a verb like buscar with a built-in preposition takes the direct object. In English this "her" would be an indirect object. I usually blow this construction every time.


ajabrams

Because the direct object is taking the action - some spanish verbs will have built in prepositions and some will not. Just have to memorize.


OrchidBlack

I answered, "we go to look for her" and was counted incorrect, though the answer given me was the same, minus the word "to". Can anyone explain why the "to" would be dropped?


xemus83

Both sound wrong. The structure is supposed to indicate future. Not what is occurring right now. Should be going


perspicaciousfox

Sorry - not about this conversation at all, but...how do you study so many languages OrchidBlack? Do you have certain days dedicated to certain languages? Do you learn the (other) language(s) in a language your learning? And do you get confused between Spanish and, say, French or Italian? Just curious as someone who also wants to be actively studying several languages at once :)


cosmopolita61

This is future tense. What you wrote is present tense.


roman2095

you have to say "we are going to ...." rather than "we go to ..." for the phrasal future . The expression "we go look for her" is not really correct English but I think it would be said in some places. Maybe someone else can shed some light on that.


Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?


cosmopolita61

"Look for" is the most common expression in English. Search for and seek are used in more specific contexts.


akili.alex

Where is the indication that its a "her?"


s-partridge

The use of la implies either a feminine noun or a female person.


mlaskan

I said "we are going to find her." and was counted wrong.


Rodrigo-MR

"We will find her" is not accepted. Why?


emilybronte13

See responses from griffindance and s-partidge within this thread.


IreneErika1

"We are going to find her" was not accepted ... WHY?


HIPHOP7

la vamos a buscar


MatNazarian

What about "We go to search for her."?


Daniel-in-BC

Well, hmmm, to me, not quite the same. "We are going to search for her." or "Let's search for her." seem better to me.

Ir + a + [infinitive] in Spanish is usually translated as "going to" + [basic verb] in English. When it's the nosotros form (vamos + a + [infinitive]), it can be translated as either "We're going to ... " or "Let's ... "


Varsha1729

DL marked me wrong on "let's go look for it" but offered "we go look for it" as a correct solution (in addition to "we're going to search for her"). But from some other examples I thought that "vamos a..." does translate to "let's ..." . So why am I wrong?


cosmopolita61

It's future tense, not imperative


rooseveltnut1

let's go look for her is not correct?


CarolynCrosby

"We go look for it" is not good English.


theRealRabbit

Love how they just threw us to the wolves on this. No explanation what lo, le, te, etc mean


TageChr

'for her we go to search' is what I see, so ,is vamos continuous tense?


s-partridge

Ir a + [infinitive] translates to is going to + [verb] or will + [verb]. So, vamos a buscar = we are going to search, or we will search.


Bennie1940

"seek" and "look for" are completely interchangeable


Nihongoneko14

Why is that sign between a and buscar?


akili.alex

How does one know whether "she" is doing the searching, rather than "they?"


s-partridge

"We" are doing the searching in this sentence, and we are looking for "her". But as for her vs them, la is used, indicating a singular object. If the object was plural, las would be used instead.


ChazMinnic

How would you say " We are going to search for him" ?


jackbluthund

'We will find her' not accepted.


s-partridge

Buscar means to look for, or to seek. Encontrar would be used for to find.

For example: "I looked for it, but I couldn't find it." "Lo busqué pero no pude encontrarlo."


HappyLife81

Is there a problem with using iremos a buscarla?


ChinchetaDeAmor

I heard lavamos, we wash, and so the sentence didn't make sense. So I just sat here confused. Lol.


Alicia2017

My "correct" solution said GET. I have reported it


creativeride

Is "We go to seek her" a good translation for the phrase "La vamos a buscar."


lilbix

"We're" has exactly the same meaning as "We are."


chrisisalive

Is "vamos a buscar a ella" acceptable?


emilybronte13

Hmmm... I translated this as 'We are going to search for it.", and it was considered to be incorrect. But as someone below points out, if 'la' is a feminine object, rather than a person, 'it' should be considered a correct answer, shouldn't it? When I tried to report it, the only options offered were: 1) Audio does not sound correct; 2) The Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error; 3) The 'correct solution' is unnatural or has an error. There used to be an option 'My answer should be accepted', but that was not an option! Has anyone else run into this?


Daz270684

answer given "We are going to get it" completely wrong on that


BrianB196561

This dudes recording is very poor. He clearly says "buscara" plain as day.


JasonSublime

Where is "her" implied?


ehbrenton

Whys is "we are going to seek her" not acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

I am hearing "las vamos..." in the fast audio, but not the slow.


Daz270684

Now is says "We are going to get it" - I don't think so


PraiseMark

Thanks David, that made me understand better


cws3248

I answered "we are going to look" and it counted me wrong and said the correct answer was "we are going to get it". Why was I wrong and I can't see the answer given as correct.


katiebdenver

rspreng explained in the lesson for "Mis padres me van a buscar al aeropuerto" that Ir + buscar is an expression for "fetch" (aka get) so in that example: "My parents are going to get me at the airport" and in this example "We are going to get her/it" would also be a plausible answer.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between 'buscar' & 'búscar'?


George_Gibson_77

    As far as I know, there is no such word as búscar. The closest I have seen is búcare which is a tree. Where did you find that word?


MacKinzieRob

    DL gave the right answer as "We will get her." Same thing? DL didn't like "We will meet her"


morningjordan

    Is everyone taking spanish classes because i have been going daily for 90 days with duo but i feel like a lot is missing. You guys know so much more than me!


stockon

    I put in "we are going to find her" and it called me wrong, saying that I "should've" said "We are going to get her" which is the exact same thing. Get your ass fixed Duolingo.


stockon

    If that's the translation, why wasn't it so on hover?


Sian-Stockwell

    I tried putting "We're gonna look for her" but didn't get accepted. Is 'gonna' too much of a slang word?


gernt

    Only for some computers or an English essay. There are now ESL (English as a Second Language) texts that teach gonna early on. It's also in dictionaries.


MoRice298710

    Come on it say nothing about genders


Bobbie450247

    We are going to find her. Why is this incorrect?


chrisisalive

    Buscar = Search / Encontrar = Find


KirkBlee

    Would ¨we are going to search for it¨ be correct?


George_Gibson_77

    Only if you know that the object being searched for is feminine (and singular). If the object is masculine or not well defined you would use "Vamos a buscarlo" or "Lo vamos a buscar." That is my opinion, I could be proven wrong.


O23theo

    Why not: we are going to search it, when a female object is searched for


AndrewViceroy

    Someone please tell me if I understand this correctly:

    "La vamos a buscar" is not translated as the imperative, 'Let's [go] look for her,' because it starts with "la," which implies future tense. Does that mean that "Vamos a buscarla" could be/is interpreted as the imperative?


George_Gibson_77

    You are correct that "La vamos a buscar" canot be a command (or imperative) because, for a command, the object must be attached to the end of the infinitive. You are correct that ir + a is a common way to express the future with "going to." This is true both in Spanish and English.

    "Vamos a buscarla" can have two meanings depending on the context. It can mean the same thing as "La vamos a buscar" (we are going to search for her) or it can be a command meaning "Let's search for her."

    While the later is a command it is not in the imperative mood. The command in the imperative mood would be "Vayamos a buscarla (a ella). In my limited experience, in the first person singular (nosotros), commands (let's) are most commonly expressed with "vamos a," the present tense. Note the difference between imperative and the imperative mood. I use "command" (orden o mandato) to avoid this confusion.


AliT.Firefly

    The female voice, quite definitely (three careful listens), says 'gustar', not 'buscar'

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.