"Whose bottle of wine is that?"

Translation:Wessen Flasche Wein ist das?

February 20, 2013

18 Comments


cbjj

Is this also correct, and if not, why? "Wessen Flasche Wein ist dieser?"

FYI, duolingo says it's incorrect.

February 20, 2013

erikad

"dieser" ist falsch, weil es sich auf "die Flasche" bezieht, und Flasche ist feminin. Besser ist aber: "Wessen Flasche Wein ist das?"

February 26, 2013

arkadasnv

You say it relates itself to Falsche(feminine word) so it can't be dieser, now I still have a question: Is it true"Wessen Flasche Wein ist diese?". Thanx for help

June 18, 2013

erikad

Ja, es ist richtig! Du könntest fragen: Wessen Flasche Wein ist diese (Flasche)? Best regards from Cologne!

June 18, 2013

Bharad.kv

is this right?

"Wessen Flasche Wein ist dies?"

August 21, 2013

kyky

The sentence is definitely grammatical but maybe they want "this" for "dieser".

February 20, 2013

jdepop

Wem gehört diese Flasche Wein?, that's what tells me is correct. I wrote, Wessen ist das Flasche Wein? - Why this is incorrecort

July 5, 2013

jessekuye

Same problem...

July 18, 2013

S.P.Abrams

I think that the question word "Wessen" and an object are inseparable.

July 24, 2013

HelcioTJ

Flasche is a feminine noun. So, in the nominative case, we should use "die" (instead of das, as you did). However, as with the original english sentence, I believe there is no need to use an article in the german version. The word order also seems to be "wrong". I'm not absolutely sure, but I think that the verb should appear after the subject of the sentene, in this case: Flasche Wein, not before.

May 1, 2014

peterwang998

Just out of curiosity, Could someone use the genative of "flasche des wein"?

July 29, 2013

ZuzanaNeub

I've also tried to use genitive "des Weines" which is supposedly even wronger/?/

March 7, 2014

vign2211

y cant it be-wessen Flasche aus Wein ist das?

July 24, 2013

S.P.Abrams

Flasche aus Wein - means "a bottle made of wine". Flasche and Glas a words that are used with drinks without any additional help. It is always Flasche Saft, Flasche Wein, Flasche Bier. Same with Glas

July 24, 2013

veganpanda

Why is "Wessen Flasche von Wein das ist? " wrong??

April 12, 2014

gorn61

Flasche Wein of itself means "bottle of wine"

April 14, 2014

rmatz

Wessen is genitive and is never combined with ''von''.

April 12, 2014

rmatz

Why a down vote? That is a grammatical truth that my native German speaking, teacher husband told me. He also said that 'von' is not used with things like ''Dose'', so maybe containers? I just noticed also that the verb in the sentence in question is not in the right place, so that is another reason it doesn't work. So, gorn61 is right in that Flasche Wein already means ''bottle of wine'' but a good way to remember that is to remember ''wessen'' is never combined with ''von''.

April 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.