1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy bueno para analizar p…

"Yo soy bueno para analizar problemas."

Translation:I am good at analyzing problems.

March 2, 2014

8 Comments


TracyLarrabee

I would really love to be pointed to a resource that explains <para + infinitive> being translated as a gerund in english. Like here: "para analizar" is read as "analyzing" and a previous example also used this. I can see it happening, and I even got this one right, but I just want to read about it somewhere. I often see very helpful comments in the "discuss this" portions of the exercises, and I was hoping I could inspire someone to give one here...

March 2, 2014

subetealanutria

Well... actually "para + infinitive" is a translation from "at + gerund". In this case, "para" = "at", the gerund is not alone in English. . In English and Spanish we have infinitives (analizar, to analyze) and gerunds (analizando, analyzing). Sometimes they do the same functions in both languages, like in the following examples: . I am EATING = Estoy COMIENDO. He was found SLEEPING = Lo encontraron DURMIENDO. . I need TO GO = Necesito IR. I want TO PLAY = Quiero JUGAR. . But when we are using verbs as nouns, we find a difference: in English you use gerunds, while in Spanish we use infinitives: . I like DANCING = Me gusta BAILAR. WALKING is good = ANDAR es bueno. . About the concrete use of PARA + INFINITIVE: In the case of this sentences "para + infinitive" is not an independent phrase inside the sentence, but a complement of "bueno": "bueno para + infinitive". . In general, I translate "para + infinitive" as "to + verb", like in the following cases: Fui a casa para comer = I went home to eat. Habló para convencernos = He spoke to convince us. . But it can also be translated as "for + gerund" in sentences with SER/ESTAR/TO BE Esto es para comer = This is for eating.

March 3, 2014

TracyLarrabee

muchas gracias

March 3, 2014

markgjensen

para means "giving birth to," " foal." how about "for." i did use at but the answers given under the float don't make sense, to me.

August 3, 2015

veswill3

I reported a problem for this as I had the same issue.

December 29, 2015

KeiraPolan

Why para and not a?

January 10, 2016

Johnnyespaniol77

I got it right but its weird!

February 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.