"Cine a fost pe Lună?"

Translation:Who was on the moon?

January 29, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dragos248981

It should be "who has been to the moon" - "a fost" is always "has been", like "Eu am fost" = "I have been". It's the present perfect, not past tense. "Who was on the moon?" would be "Cine era pe lună?" - notice "era" being the past tense form of "fi" (to be).


Pickle1116

How about "Who went to the moon?" or "Who has been to the moon?" as translations?


LouisSepdekdu

Those two indicate a movement. Can "a fi" be used to describe a movement?


MikeBaker874500

I've never seen "Luna" with a capital L before (apart from at the beginning of a sentence, obviously). Is this correct?


JABL-BCL

Wondering the same thing myself - either that or the name of a person, like from Harry Potter!


IanWitham1

In England, we usually call Earth's moon, the Moon to distinguish it from other moons; Callisto, Europa, Titan, and Cheiron.

In Star Wars, it is "That is no moon," not "That is no Moon," but when they are going to a particular moon, Luke could write, "We are landing on the moon," or "We are landing on the Moon."

Does Romanian make the same distinction?

Now I imagine Harry Potter landing on Luna.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.